KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

eseguita visita neurologica di controllo

English translation: a follow-up neurological visit (was) (further) performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eseguita visita neurologica di controllo
English translation:a follow-up neurological visit (was) (further) performed
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:13 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: eseguita visita neurologica di controllo
"Eseguita, quindi, ulteriore visita neurologica di controllo"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
a follow-up neurological visit (was) (further) performed
Explanation:
"neurological visit" is a standard medical term
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a follow-up neurological visit (was) (further) performed
Mihaela Petrican
4after the neurologist had been contacted for (another) check-upEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
visita
Joseph Tein

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a follow-up neurological visit (was) (further) performed


Explanation:
"neurological visit" is a standard medical term


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I would avoid "follow up". It seems as something has happened before to which a visit followed. This another visit, probably of many previous other ones.
6 hrs
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/medical:_health...

agree  xxxLionel_M: L'Italiano è strano ma penso sia cosi
15 hrs
  -> grazie

neutral  Joseph Tein: Dear Mihaela ... one doesn't 'perform a visit'. One performs an examination! (See my discussion above) // OK!! ... I see that the expression is used ... but still it's very infrequent compared to 'performing an examination' Ciao.
192 days
  -> I disagree with you too, a follow-up visit (with its medical meaning) is performed; just to give an example: "a follow-up visit was performed at the outpatient clinic" http://journal.medscape.com/viewarticle/564525_2

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the neurologist had been contacted for (another) check-up


Explanation:

might be interpreted in this sense (eseguita as after something had been carried out or effected)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132




Reference comments


192 days peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: visita

Reference information:
See the following page at WordReference.com for 'visita' and 'visita di controllo'.

It appears that sometimes 'visita' could be translated as 'visit' but it also has a more specific meaning that needs to be considered according to the context.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/visita
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: A total of 615 subjects were neurologically normal at their baseline neurological assessment and had a follow-up neurological visit. American authors, by the way www.aidsonline.com/pt/re/aids/fulltext.00002030-200709120-0...
5 hrs
  -> I think that 'had a visit' is fairly common (at least in US English and I'm not sure about UK). I see now that 'perform a visit' is also used, but it sounds quite foreign to me and I don't find many hits when I do an internet search.