KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

regolare l’ampiezza degli spazi liquorali subaracnoidei

English translation: regular width of the CSF subarachnoid spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolare l’ampiezza degli spazi liquorali subaracnoidei
English translation:regular width of the CSF subarachnoid spaces
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

10:31 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: regolare l’ampiezza degli spazi liquorali subaracnoidei
"Regolare l’ampiezza degli spazi liquorali subaracnoidei, dopo somministrazione di mdc endovena nessuna delle focalità descritte mostra captazione contrastografica”.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
regular width of the CSF subarachnoid spaces
Explanation:
regular/normal
CSF= cerebrospinal fluid/liquor cerebrospinalis
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mihaela per tutto l'aito ke mi hai dato! Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regular width of the CSF subarachnoid spaces
Mihaela Petrican
4regulate/control the size of the subarachnoid liquoral spaces
Cristina B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular width of the CSF subarachnoid spaces


Explanation:
regular/normal
CSF= cerebrospinal fluid/liquor cerebrospinalis

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Grazie Mihaela per tutto l'aito ke mi hai dato! Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Liquor cerebrospinalis is a clear bodily fluid that occupies the subarachnoid space and the ventricular system.
10 mins
  -> thanks, no doubt ;-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: I would say space but that's it
13 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Joseph Tein: 'ampiezza' could also be translated as 'size' ... this is how I would have translated it.
1 day8 hrs
  -> if you would, in back translation I would write "la dimensione"...doesn't really matter, but I would stay closer to the original

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulate/control the size of the subarachnoid liquoral spaces


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-30 10:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CHANGE TO MY TRANSLATION:
Regular/normal size of the subarachnoid liquoral spaces.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-30 10:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I answered too quickly without focusing on the important context in the second part of the sentence.

REGULAR/NORMAL WIDTH OF THE SUBARACHNOID LIQUORAL SPACES.

Cristina B
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: I'm sorry but, again, I have to disagree with you: it means: l'ampiezza (è) regolare; it is not an indication, but a description of a finding
7 mins
  -> Yes, I completely agree with you. After focusing on the second part of the sentence, I realized from the context, that it is a finding, so I changed my answer.