KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

non perfetta sovrapponibilità

English translation: not perfect matching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non perfetta sovrapponibilità
English translation:not perfect matching
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

13:12 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: non perfetta sovrapponibilità
“esame posto a confronto con precedente eseguito in altra sede in data rispetto al quale, pur considerando i limiti legati alla non perfetta sovrapponibilità dei piani di scansione"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
not perfect matching
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 10:53:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A te Olga!
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Monia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not perfect matching
Monia Di Martino
4 +1cannot be perfectly superimposedkpi
4inexact correspondenceKilian Seavers
4imperfect overlapping
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inexact correspondence


Explanation:
try this

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be perfectly superimposed


Explanation:
Something to the effect of: ..."taking into consideration the limitations tied to the fact that the scanning surfaces cannot be perfectly superimposed on each other (or "one upon the other")

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: e.g. page 4: http://people.hnl.bcm.tmc.edu/jli/reference/145.pdf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfect overlapping


Explanation:
Una possibilità

Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not perfect matching


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 10:53:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A te Olga!

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grazie Monia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: mi sembra perfetto
1 hr
  -> Grazie 1000 Donatella.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Shera Lyn.

agree  xxxLionel_M
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Lionel.