KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

intervento stabilizzante secondo Lemaire al ginocchio dx

English translation: stabilization of the right knee according to Lemaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: intervento stabilizzante secondo Lemaire al ginocchio dx
English translation:stabilization of the right knee according to Lemaire
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

12:43 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / meniscus
Italian term or phrase: intervento stabilizzante secondo Lemaire al ginocchio dx
Quì non ho capito se si tratta di un intervento inteso come operazione che segue la tecnica di Lemaire, e in questo caso non so a cosa si riferisca la stabilizzazione, o si tratta di altra interpretazione. Grazie
"Anamnesi:
Nel ** intervento di reinserzione del LCA + intervento stabilizzante secondo Lemaire al ginocchio dx per complessa lassità capsulo-legamentosa"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
stabilization of the right knee according to Lemaire
Explanation:
Physiopathology of the knee joint after distal iliotibial band ...(1980) Extraarticular stabilization of the knee joint for anterior. instability. ... Lemaire M (1967) Ruptures anciennes du ligament crois6 an- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L5717M7143JW1321.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Grazie mille Lionel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stabilization of the right knee according to LemairexxxLionel_M
4An operation for stabilizing the right knee (Lemaire technic)virginia1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabilization of the right knee according to Lemaire


Explanation:
Physiopathology of the knee joint after distal iliotibial band ...(1980) Extraarticular stabilization of the knee joint for anterior. instability. ... Lemaire M (1967) Ruptures anciennes du ligament crois6 an- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L5717M7143JW1321.pdf - Pages similaires

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Grazie mille Lionel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: credo anch'io
57 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria

agree  SJLD: using the Lemaire procedure - it's no more formal than "according to" but more idiomatic English - the procedure: http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/lema...
6 hrs
  -> more "formal" but nice too. Thks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An operation for stabilizing the right knee (Lemaire technic)


Explanation:
Palliative ligamentoplasty for rupture of the antero-external cruciate ligament


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6165053
virginia1
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian