KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi

English translation: standing (extended) view X ray of the right knee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi
English translation:standing (extended) view X ray of the right knee
Entered by: SJLD

13:25 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / meniscus
Italian term or phrase: Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi
In ortastasi significa in posizione retta, in piedi. qual'è il termine medico relativo? Grazie
"L'ortopedico richiede Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi e proiezioni aggiuntive del ****(data) ponendo così diagnosi di “ginocchio dx varo con condropatia comparto mediale e sinovite rotulea (in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa)"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
standing view X ray of the right knee
Explanation:
Diagnosis and treatment of adult degenerative joint disease (DJD ...Number of patients with degenerative joint disease (DJD) with a knee x-ray panel that includes a standing view (see the related "Numerator ...
www.qualitymeasures.ahrq.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=11... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

A comparison of the semiflexed (MTP) view with the standing ...To compare the reproducibility of the standing extended view (SEV) (also known as the standing ... Osteoarthritis ; Knee ; Joint space width ; X-ray ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16585931 - Similar pages
by J DUDDY - 2005 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Nontraumatic knee pain.X-ray, knee, Notch or tunnel view (standing or supine), 1. X-ray, knee, Axial view, 1. X-ray, knee, Ipsolateral hip films (AP/frog leg lateral), 1 ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8299 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Doxycycline in knee OADoxycycline slows x-ray progression in knee OA, but what is the ... knee was radiographically normal in the conventional standing AP view, x-rays taking at ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/538273 - Similar pages
by CME Medscape

DrNick.com - Q & A Topic: Knee MRI or X-Ray - Which is better?Standing AP (front view) X-rays of the knee are very useful and I rarely ever ... surgery without seeing that particular X-ray and other important views. ...
www.drnick.com/faqs/xray_vs_MRI.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 17:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "standing extended view"
e.g. http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16585931

These are conventional x rays for knee problems.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2standing view X ray of the right knee
SJLD
4 +3RX of the right knee in orthostasis (in orthostatic position)xxxLionel_M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RX of the right knee in orthostasis (in orthostatic position)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-01 13:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the role of the ligamentum capitis femoris in the maintenance ...asymmetrical orthostatic position, with the left leg bent. at the HJ and knee joint, the right one remaining. straightened, and the pelvis tilted relative ...
www.springerlink.com/index/1832N7514544NX33.pdf - Pages similaires
de SV Arkhipov - 2008 - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Computerised OrthoPilot system in arthroprosthesis surgery of the kneesee badly positioned knee prostheses with correlated liga-. mental distortion [13]. .... in the orthostatic position (Ramadier protocol). Two surgeons ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MKCE2DGTKMA9RN7A.pdf - Pages similaires
de N Confalonieri - 2000 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
Autres résultats, domaine www.springerlink.com »
Device and method for correcting knee genuflexus and equinus foot ... - [ Traduire cette page ][0004] Genu flexus is the permanent flexion of the knee, even though this ... range of deforming maneuvers to reduce the distressing orthostatic position, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2004/0039319.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-01 13:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Urology : The Vasodilatory Effect of Alfuzosin and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The responses to passive orthostasis (tilt provocation at 60° for 8 min) were .... second channel with the active electrode placed at the knee joint level. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0302283804005688 - Pages similaires
de T Nieminen - 2005 - Cité 9 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
Enhanced slow caudad fluid shifts in orthostatic intolerance after ...tissue below the knee and 50% of this rate in 25-kg. participating tissue above the knee, then after 10 min. of orthostasis 265 ml plasma fluid would have ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U43342P1H6366838.pdf - Pages similaires
de W Hildebrandt - 1994 - Cité 2 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
Pathophysiological basis of orthostatic hypotension in autonomic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]During orthostasis its capacity is restricted by baroreflex-mediated ... raising’ and repeated knee flexion (marching on the spot) (Mayerson & Burch, 1940; ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2269496 - Pages similaires
de AAJ Smit - 1999 - Cité 100 fois - Autres articles - Les 5 versions

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: certo
4 mins
  -> Merci Donatella

agree  liz askew: "erect/standing position" much more common in the UK and non-translated sites.
24 mins
  -> Yes Liz, I agree in particular for the knee, Thanks

agree  Maria Kisic
59 mins
  -> Thank u Maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing view X ray of the right knee


Explanation:
Diagnosis and treatment of adult degenerative joint disease (DJD ...Number of patients with degenerative joint disease (DJD) with a knee x-ray panel that includes a standing view (see the related "Numerator ...
www.qualitymeasures.ahrq.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=11... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

A comparison of the semiflexed (MTP) view with the standing ...To compare the reproducibility of the standing extended view (SEV) (also known as the standing ... Osteoarthritis ; Knee ; Joint space width ; X-ray ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16585931 - Similar pages
by J DUDDY - 2005 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Nontraumatic knee pain.X-ray, knee, Notch or tunnel view (standing or supine), 1. X-ray, knee, Axial view, 1. X-ray, knee, Ipsolateral hip films (AP/frog leg lateral), 1 ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8299 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Doxycycline in knee OADoxycycline slows x-ray progression in knee OA, but what is the ... knee was radiographically normal in the conventional standing AP view, x-rays taking at ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/538273 - Similar pages
by CME Medscape

DrNick.com - Q & A Topic: Knee MRI or X-Ray - Which is better?Standing AP (front view) X-rays of the knee are very useful and I rarely ever ... surgery without seeing that particular X-ray and other important views. ...
www.drnick.com/faqs/xray_vs_MRI.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 17:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "standing extended view"
e.g. http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16585931

These are conventional x rays for knee problems.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: hi doc, really missed you here :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mihaela :-) (yes the situation is rather alarming ;-))

agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
16 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)