KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

proiezioni aggiuntive

English translation: additional projections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proiezioni aggiuntive
English translation:additional projections
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

13:26 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / meniscus
Italian term or phrase: proiezioni aggiuntive
In ortastasi significa in posizione retta, in piedi. qual'è il termine medico relativo? Grazie
"L'ortopedico richiede Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi e proiezioni aggiuntive del ****(data) ponendo così diagnosi di “ginocchio dx varo con condropatia comparto mediale e sinovite rotulea (in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa)"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
additional projections
Explanation:
letteralmente

Conventional X-ray imaging is the most readily available technique at the district ... Lateral and additional projections according to clinical situation ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/006_17.4.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Additional projections are taken at many angles as the X-ray tube moves on its track around the patient. The entire projection set is then fed into the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0865776881...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille Tex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7additional projections
texjax DDS PhD
3additional positionxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional position


Explanation:
Credo che si riferisce alle altre posizioni, altro l'orthostasis, che deve assumere il ginocchio per essere radiografato

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
additional projections


Explanation:
letteralmente

Conventional X-ray imaging is the most readily available technique at the district ... Lateral and additional projections according to clinical situation ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/006_17.4.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Additional projections are taken at many angles as the X-ray tube moves on its track around the patient. The entire projection set is then fed into the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0865776881...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Grazie mille Tex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Credo sia molto meglio !
4 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Donatella Talpo: lo è senz'altro
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mihaela Petrican: :-)
13 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Maria Kisic
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  SJLD: ciao Bruna, it's me (Sue)
1 hr
  -> what a wonderful surprise! My jaw just dropped...I'll write you as soon as I will recover from the shock :)

agree  lirka
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
21 hrs
  -> ciao bellezza!