KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sinovite rotulea in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa

English translation: patellar synovitis after(post ligament reconstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinovite rotulea in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa
English translation:patellar synovitis after(post ligament reconstruction
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

13:34 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / meniscus
Italian term or phrase: sinovite rotulea in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa
L'ortopedico richiede Rx ginocchio dx in ortostasi e proiezioni aggiuntive del **** (data) ponendo così diagnosi di “ginocchio dx varo con condropatia comparto mediale e sinovite rotulea in esiti di ricostruzione legamentosa.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
patellar synovitis after(post ligament reconstruction
Explanation:
una possibilità
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patellar synovitis after(post ligament reconstructionDonatella Talpo
3 -1patellar synovitis at the stage of anterior cruciate ligament reconstructionliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patellar synovitis after(post ligament reconstruction


Explanation:
una possibilità

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: ottimo
6 mins
  -> merci bien Lionel

agree  Maria Kisic
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patellar synovitis at the stage of anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction


Explanation:
esiti = stage??



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-09-01 14:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
xenograft Failure of anterior cruciate-ligament reconstruction ...
synovitis. developed,. periarticular. bone. loss was. evident. VOL. 69-A,. NO. 6. JULY. 1987. FAILURE. OF. ANTERIOR. CRUCIATE-LIGAMENT. RECONSTRUCTION ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/reprint/69/6/860.pdf - Similar pages
by CJ van Steensel - 1987 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Reconstruction of the anterior cruciate ligament using the ...
Reconstruction of the anterior cruciate ligament using the polyester ABC ligament ... synovitis associatiated with the production of particulate debris. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200607/ai_n17174871 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Lymphadenopathy After GORE-TEX Anterior Cruciate Ligament ...
Lymphadenopathy After GORE-TEX Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction .... The sterile effusion was generally secondary to synovitis. ...
ajs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/26/1/133 - Similar pages
by AG Wilson - 1998 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Reconstruction of the anterior cruciate ligament using the ...
Two patients had mild recurrent synovitis. There were no infections and no ..... 2 Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction and results according to the ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/88-B/7/893 - Similar pages
by G Petrou - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Pretibial ganglion-like cyst formation after anterior cruciate ...
had a full range of motion with no evidence of synovitis. .... after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using a new. absorbable screw. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G5433672168845Q8.pdf - Similar pages
by M Thaunat - 2007 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: There's no specification for anterior cruciate ligament Liz; "at the stage of" is nice, on the contrary
5 mins
  -> This is the ligament they are talking about! It is a standard op.//What other ligament could they possibly be talking about???

neutral  Maria Kisic: Hello Liz. Subsequent to, following, as a result of, after... for esiti
45 mins
  -> I take the point about "esiti"..tx. But not for ACL, Lionel.

neutral  SJLD: if this is referring to the Lemaire procedure of another question in this long series, then it is indeed an ACL reconstruction./First hand knowledge not essential for finding right answer
17 hrs
  -> Thank you! Not that I have much first hand medical knowledge, but the refs. all indicated it was the ACL!! Nice to know:-)//Cheers-keep up your great work :-)




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
mmunohistologic analysis of synovium in infrapatellar fat pad ...
We speculate that when anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction is performed during the stage of acute synovitis, the operation may further promote the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2927498 - Similar pages
by S MURAKAMI - 1995 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 5 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-09-01 14:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is something else:

Gait Analysis: Normal and Pathological Function - Google Books Result
by Jacquelin Perry - 1992 - Medical - 524 pages
Coronal Plane Gait Deviations The terms abduction (valgus) and adduction (varus) refer to lateral and medial angulations of the tibia at the knee in the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1556421923...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxLionel_M: I agree Liz, but this is not ALWAYS that pet.syv. is associated w/ THESE ligaments (it could all ligaments of the knee or other) and, most of all, it is not in the text to translate
20 mins