KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

tibia non in asse

English translation: off-axis tibia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tibia non in asse
English translation: off-axis tibia
Entered by: cfraser

15:29 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: tibia non in asse
Not in axis tibia?
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
tibia off-axis
Explanation:
More text (at least the full sentence or section where the term appears) would be needed to be more accurate on possible variations/juxtapositions of the components. However, "tibia off-axis" probably is close enough rendering if it is just a bulletted list of conditions of a test, etc.

see ref:
[PDF] Hinged External Fixation of the KneeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tween off-axis and tibial alignment tests), and at the end of the. test series for each specimen. FIGURE 1. Knee motion apparatus mounted on material test ...
http://www.biomechresearch.org/Publications/15 Hinged Extern...
Selected response from:

cfraser
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie cfraser. Non sono cmq convintissima ma la tua soluzione mi sembra la più accettabile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tibia not in alignment
lirka
4(mechanical) axis deviation of the tibia
SJLD
4tibia off-axis
cfraser
3axis position of tibia deviant (or: deviant tibia axis positionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axis position of tibia deviant (or: deviant tibia axis position


Explanation:

this most probably is not rendered satisfactorily enough. the medical doctors among us will come up with the corresponding medical term, I hope.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tibia off-axis


Explanation:
More text (at least the full sentence or section where the term appears) would be needed to be more accurate on possible variations/juxtapositions of the components. However, "tibia off-axis" probably is close enough rendering if it is just a bulletted list of conditions of a test, etc.

see ref:
[PDF] Hinged External Fixation of the KneeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tween off-axis and tibial alignment tests), and at the end of the. test series for each specimen. FIGURE 1. Knee motion apparatus mounted on material test ...
http://www.biomechresearch.org/Publications/15 Hinged Extern...

cfraser
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie cfraser. Non sono cmq convintissima ma la tua soluzione mi sembra la più accettabile.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mechanical) axis deviation of the tibia


Explanation:
More context needed to be sure.

http://www.iol.ie/~rcsiorth/journal/volume2/june/mech.htm

[PDF] The Knee SocietyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the mechanical axis deviation of the tibia, so. positioned below the femur is zero, the femoral head being in line with the knee and ankle, then there is ...
www.aahks.org/pdf/2006kneefinalprogram.pdf


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tibia not in alignment


Explanation:
my suggestion

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489