KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

si sfuma

English translation: resolve(d) gradually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sfuma
English translation:resolve(d) gradually
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:14 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: si sfuma
Il quadro clinico neurologico si sfuma con terapia antibiotica
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
resolve(d) gradually
Explanation:
or gradually improve(d)

E.g. The clinical neurological deficits gradually resolved/improved with antibiotic treatment.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
That's the best solution, I think. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resolve(d) gradually
SJLD
4settlesliz askew
4gradually disappearsBarbara Cochran, MFA
4diminishes gradually (or disappears gradually)Ellen Kraus
4vanished, softens
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3becomes less clear
Tom in London
3fades
Daniela Ciafardoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanished, softens


Explanation:
sono opzioni

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
becomes less clear


Explanation:
possible?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Possible yes, but not likely given the context :) // Well, I think 'eases' comes a bit closer, but to me 'resolves/resolved' is still the most fitting term, Tom.
6 hrs
  -> OK how about "eases" ?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fades


Explanation:
Another option.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminishes gradually (or disappears gradually)


Explanation:
source:Collins-Sansóni (Ital.-Engl.)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradually disappears


Explanation:
Libro Di Consultazione:

Collins Sansoni Unabridged Italian/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settles


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolve(d) gradually


Explanation:
or gradually improve(d)

E.g. The clinical neurological deficits gradually resolved/improved with antibiotic treatment.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
That's the best solution, I think. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Let me change my phrasing: I think that 'resolves' is the most fitting term, and I would have used the present tense. Also see my comment in the Discussion section.
8 mins
  -> You could be right about the tense but I don't know what the exact context is. I assumed it was referring to a patient rather than a hypothetical situation. Cheers :-)