KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sequenze assiali in sede laterale bilateralmente

English translation: (noted) in the axial sequences in the lateral aspects of the spinal cord bilaterally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sequenze assiali in sede laterale bilateralmente
English translation:(noted) in the axial sequences in the lateral aspects of the spinal cord bilaterally
Entered by: SJLD

09:51 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / malattia del I e II neurotone
Italian term or phrase: sequenze assiali in sede laterale bilateralmente
"Anomalie di segnale anche a carico del midollo spinale cervicale, evidenti nelle sequenze assiali in sede laterale bilateralmente ma maggiormente evidenti a destra"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
in the axial sequences etc
Explanation:
There is no such thing as "lateral axial sequences".
"in sede laterale" refers to the lateral aspects of the cervical spinal cord
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the axial sequences etc
SJLD
4lateral axial sequences bilaterally (but predominantly on the right side)
lirka
3anomalies evident in lateral axial sequences on both sides, with greater pronunciation on the right
nyteck


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anomalies evident in lateral axial sequences on both sides, with greater pronunciation on the right


Explanation:
I think this is right:


nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral axial sequences bilaterally (but predominantly on the right side)


Explanation:
no need to translate "bilaterally" into "on both sides" because it is an accepted and widely-known medical term

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the axial sequences etc


Explanation:
There is no such thing as "lateral axial sequences".
"in sede laterale" refers to the lateral aspects of the cervical spinal cord


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks