KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

osteorarefazione

English translation: periapical bone resorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:osteorarefazione periapicale
English translation:periapical bone resorption
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

12:31 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dental arches
Italian term or phrase: osteorarefazione
"Non evidenza di aree di osteorarefazione periapicale"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
periapical bone resorption
Explanation:
periapical bone resorption

That's the standard term
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille Tex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bone rarefaction
Mihaela Petrican
4osseous rarefaction (osteorareficatio) the thinning of bonesEllen Kraus
4periapical bone resorption
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteorarefazione periapicale
periapical bone resorption


Explanation:
periapical bone resorption

That's the standard term


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Grazie mille Tex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yup
32 mins
  -> thanks sugar!

neutral  liz askew: I don't know whether this is the standard term or not :-) hence my vote for Mihaela.
2 hrs
  -> That's fine ;)

disagree  xxxLionel_M: periapical non c'enta nulla ! sorry ! Anche se ha cambio l'entry che era "osteorarefazione" punto e basta
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bone rarefaction


Explanation:
bone rarefaction
n a decreased density of bone such as a decrease in weight per unit of volume.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bone rarefac...

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2008-09-03 12:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These measurements and the qualitative changes generated in the apical rarefaction were used to assign each case to the categories of radiographic healing described
http://endodonticsjournal.com/articles/78/1/Comparison-betwe...


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=periapical...|countryGB
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M: assolutamente si, ma qui sembra che non si parla Italiano....
10 hrs
  -> ti ringrazio lo stesso :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osseous rarefaction (osteorareficatio) the thinning of bones


Explanation:
both terms may be found in medical literature

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132