KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

primo interosseo bilateralmente

English translation: first bilateral interosseious/interosseal atrophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primo interosseo bilateralmente
English translation:first bilateral interosseious/interosseal atrophy
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

13:54 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: primo interosseo bilateralmente
"Atrofia del primo interosseo bilateralmente con riferita ipotrofia della muscolatura degli avambracci"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
first bilateral interosseious/interosseal atrophy
Explanation:
credo proprio che sia questo. Ciao
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille Donatella!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5first (dorsal) interosseous muscle
SJLD
4 -1first bilateral interosseious/interosseal atrophyDonatella Talpo
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first bilateral interosseious/interosseal atrophy


Explanation:
credo proprio che sia questo. Ciao

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille Donatella!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: sorry but this is complete nonsense in English
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first (dorsal) interosseous muscle


Explanation:
Surely this must be in any Italian-English medical dictionary?

http://www.eatonhand.com/mus/mus025.htm

I think we've had "bilateralmente" already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 16:10:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You must be joking!

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
Cached - Similar pages
#
Forearm interosseous membrane trauma: MRI diagnostic criteria and ...
diagnosed at first presentation, and only 20% of patients .... interosseous space in the central third of the forearm. Absence of distinct fiber bundles in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q5TH028086801W06.pdf - Similar pages
by JC McGinley - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690