KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rot policinetici bilateralmente.

English translation: hyperreflexic/exaggerated/hyperactive deep tendon reflexes DTRs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ROT riflessi osteotendinei policinetici
English translation:hyperreflexic/exaggerated/hyperactive deep tendon reflexes DTRs
Entered by: SJLD

14:05 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rot policinetici bilateralmente.
Atrofia del primo interosseo bilateralmente con riferita ipotrofia della muscolatura degli avambracci. Accenno a mano ad artiglio bilateralmente. ROT policinetici bilateralmente. Agli arti inferiori: Mingazzini negativo. Alle prove di forza segmentale si segnala ipostenia dei muscoli retti femorali bilaterali con F= 4 ½.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
hyperreflexic/exaggerated deep tendon reflexes
Explanation:
ROT = DTR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hyperactive - but we don't usually say "polykinetic" in English to refer to reflexes, not do we use "osteotendinous".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hyperreflexic/exaggerated deep tendon reflexes
SJLD
5 -1bilateral polycinetic osteotendinous reflexDonatella Talpo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bilateral polycinetic osteotendinous reflex


Explanation:
ROT= Riflesso osteotendineo

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: We need to translate into standard usage in the target language; this uses calques that are not correct in standard English medical writing.
2484 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hyperreflexic/exaggerated deep tendon reflexes


Explanation:
ROT = DTR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hyperactive - but we don't usually say "polykinetic" in English to refer to reflexes, not do we use "osteotendinous".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
26 mins

agree  Ivana UK
32 mins

agree  lirka: exaggerated sounds better
2 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Sue ... I hope you see these little messages. This helped me today, grazie. And ... I find "hyperactive" much more commonly used (online) with DTRs than "exaggerated", btw. Hope all's well with you.
2484 days
  -> hi Joe! all's fine here - sort of retiring... :-)