KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

colonna radiata al bulbo

English translation: corona radiata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonna radiata al bulbo
English translation:corona radiata
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:37 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: colonna radiata al bulbo
.Iperintensità di segnale lungo il decorso del fascio cortico spinale bilateralmente dalla corona radiata al bulbo in possibile rapporto a processi gliotici
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
corona radiata
Explanation:
It's corona not colonna, and it stays the same in English
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corona radiata
lirka
4as this term has two entirely different meanings it is recommendable to offer an explanation in addiEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corona radiata


Explanation:
It's corona not colonna, and it stays the same in English

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
22 mins

agree  SJLD: absolutely - and bulbo is medulla oblongata is it not?
1 hr

agree  Gaeto
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M: Si !
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as this term has two entirely different meanings it is recommendable to offer an explanation in addi


Explanation:
in addition to the term colonna radiata.
i.e. a bundle of nerves under the cerebral cortex

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132