KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

fotoapteni

English translation: PHOTOHAPTEN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotoapteni
English translation:PHOTOHAPTEN
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

08:48 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: fotoapteni
A list of allergens. I imagine this is to do with light allergy, but is there a specific term in English?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
PHOTOHAPTEN
Explanation:
diz. medico
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks all, this seems to be the most exact
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PHOTOHAPTENDonatella Talpo
5photoallergens
Serena Arduini
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PHOTOHAPTEN


Explanation:
diz. medico

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks all, this seems to be the most exact

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, not common but it seems to be the correct term - see ref below
5 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
1 day14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photoallergens


Explanation:
From http://fisicaspecialistica.unipr.it/didattica/att/952d.4124....

"Fotoallergia: La fotoallergia è una risposta immunologica che avviene quando una sostanza fotosensibilizzante, detta *fotoallergene o fotoaptene**, assorbe l’energia radiante e induce una risposta immune con produzione di anticorpi o formazione di T linfociti sensibilizzati. A successive esposizioni alla luce compare la risposta allergica. La più comune risposta allergica è di tipo
eczematosa con eritema, prurito ed essudazione ma vi sono altre forme cliniche come semplice vasodilatazione ed edema."

You will find a number of hits for photoallergens in google, many more than for the other two suggested options.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://books.google.com/books?id=z_Rm0rnlMLsC&pg=PA681&lpg=P...

Immunotoxicology and Immunopharmacology - Google Books Resultby Jack H. Dean - 1994 - Medical - 761 pages
39 Predictive Models for Assessment of Contact Photoallergy G. ... transport the processed antigenic determinant (photo- hapten) to regional lymph nodes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781702194...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

1 day14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Photochem Photobiol, 1996 Nov, 64(5), 838 - 44
Photohaptenic properties of fluoroquinolones; Tokura Y et al.; Although quinolone antibacterial agents have both phototoxicity and photoallergenicity, the latter's potency has been poorly investigated compared with the former's . Some of the photoallergic chemicals serve as photohaptens, which lead to T-cell-mediated immune reactions after photobinding to protein by UVA radiation . We examined the photohaptenic potential of fluoroquinolones, including lomefloxacin (LFLX), ciplofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin, levofloxacin, fleroxacin, enoxacin and sparfloxacin (SPFX) . The absorption spectra of the quinolones were altered by UVA irradiation, with an exception of SPFX that seems to be photostable toward UVA . Bovine serum albumin and murine epidermal cells were coupled with these fluoroquinolones other than SPFX by exposure to UVA . Subcutaneous inoculation of fluoroquinolone-photomodified epidermal cells induced and elicited a delayed-type hypersensitivity reaction in mice . However, epidermal cells incubated with LFLX without UVA exposure also induced and elicited a significant hypersensitivity reaction to a lesser degree than LFLX-photomodified epidermal cells . Furthermore, there was cross-reactivity between LFLX-photomodified epidermal cells and simply LFLX-incubated cells . This suggests that cells can be weakly modified with LFLX even in the dark and that UVA irradiation promotes this modification . Our study demonstrated that fluoroquinolones have photohaptenic properties to which their photoallergenicity is probably ascribed.

A photohaptenic moiety is one of the salient properties of photoallergic chemicals. Clinically, it is likely that photohaptens are the main causative substances in photoallergic contact dermatitis and drug photoallergy. Photohaptens bind covalently to protein under exposure to ultraviolet A light (UVA). Because of this photocoupling ability, cells are easily photoderivatized with a photohapten by UVA irradiation, becoming immunogenic photohapten-modified cells. Langerhans cells photomodified with a photohapten can stimulate immune T cells when photomodification is performed with a non-phototoxic dose of UVA.

#
k=1163071 - 595k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Expert Opinion - Expert Opinion on Drug Safety - 6(4):431 - Full Text
GERBERICK GF, RYAN CA, VON BARGEN EC, STUARD SB, RIDDER GM: Examination of tetrachlorosalicylanilide (TCSA) photoallergy using in vitro photohapten-modified ...
www.informapharmascience.com/doi/abs/10.1517/14740338.6.4.4... - Similar pages
by KR Stein - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Immunotoxicology and Immunopharmacology
In the case of photoallergic contact dermatitis, a “photohapten” becomes activated via ultraviolet A irradiation and binds to proteins, including those on ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/1080821/Immunotoxicology-and-Immunopha... - 977k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
P O S T E R S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cases, as well as due to the formation of photohapten. We. have investigated photophysical properties of three such. quinolones and determined the triplet ...
www.kumc.edu/POL/ASP_Home/ASP-2006-abstracts.pdf - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16