KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

placche motrici

English translation: motor endplates/neuromuscular junctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:placche motrici
English translation:motor endplates/neuromuscular junctions
Entered by: SJLD

13:31 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurotransmitters
Italian term or phrase: placche motrici
Nicotinic and muscarinic receptors are contained (also) in them..
Gamze Ozfirat
motor endplates
Explanation:
See refs in previous question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the online textbook of neuroscience from the University of Texas. So please don't tell me the term doesn't exist or is out of date.

http://neuroscience.uth.tmc.edu/s1/i4-1.html

The features of the synaptic junction at the neuromuscular junction are shown in the figure at left. Skeletal muscle fibers are innervated by motor neurons whose cell bodies are located in the ventral horn of the spinal cord. The terminal region of the axon gives rise to very fine processes that run along skeletal muscle cells. Along these processes are specialized structures known as synapses. The particular synapse made between a spinal motor neuron and skeletal muscle cell is called the motor endplate because of its specific structure.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks for all the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5motor endplates
SJLD
5 +1neuromuscular junctions
Mirra_


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuromuscular junctions


Explanation:
placche (neuro)motrici = giunzioni neuromuscolari
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=motoneur...

and it is translated in this way

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuromuscular_junction

:)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: C'est la traduction technique la plus correcte: le lieu où l'axone se connecte sur la fibre musculaire
1 hr
  -> merci bien Lionel!! :))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motor endplates


Explanation:
See refs in previous question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the online textbook of neuroscience from the University of Texas. So please don't tell me the term doesn't exist or is out of date.

http://neuroscience.uth.tmc.edu/s1/i4-1.html

The features of the synaptic junction at the neuromuscular junction are shown in the figure at left. Skeletal muscle fibers are innervated by motor neurons whose cell bodies are located in the ventral horn of the spinal cord. The terminal region of the axon gives rise to very fine processes that run along skeletal muscle cells. Along these processes are specialized structures known as synapses. The particular synapse made between a spinal motor neuron and skeletal muscle cell is called the motor endplate because of its specific structure.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks for all the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Cioa bella. I agree with you, but Mirra is not completely wrong. Sometimes the terms are both used to indicate the same thing (but sure, motor end plates is certainly perfect)/ AGREE 100%. What a blessing having smart colleagues!/ I'm ready!!! :))))
13 mins
  -> yes, see the previous question - I think neuromuscular JUNCTION is best there, and endplate here - grazie cara :-)/and we can discuss things without getting nasty (wait till the troll drops by) ;-)

agree  Mihaela Petrican: absolutely
17 mins
  -> thanks Mihaela :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: Oui aussi, on écrit également "end plate", mais très peu utilisé
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  liz askew: After all my earlier research, I think I am qualified to agree here! :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)