ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

febbre serotina

English translation: evening fever, nocturnal fever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:febbre serotina
English translation:evening fever, nocturnal fever
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:53 Sep 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency room report
Italian term or phrase: febbre serotina
Il paziente riferisce astenia e febbre serotina da circa una settimana (39°).
Dawn Montague
evening fever
Explanation:
just as it is in Italian :)

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=clinical...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=medical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-09-22 15:15:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, too :)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evening fever
Mirra_
4 +1evening rise of temperature
Alessandra Renna
4lasting fever..or long lasting feverKRAT
3evening rise of temperatureBrannigan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evening rise of temperature


Explanation:
I'd use this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-09-19 20:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se|rò|ti|no, se|ro|tì|no
agg., s.m.
1 agg. LE serale, della sera: i raggi serotini e lucenti (Dante)
2 agg. TS bot., di fiore e frutto, tardivo, che fiorisce o matura tardi: fichi serotini | TS zool., di animale d’allevamento, nato alla fine del normale periodo delle nascite: agnello s.
3 agg. TS med., di manifestazione patologica, che si verifica o si manifesta nelle ore serali: febbre serotina
4 s.m. TS zool.com., nome comunemente dato a tre specie della famiglia dei Vespertilionidi, spec. all’ Eptesicus serotinus

(De mauro)

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brannigan: 'm so sorry, I just saw this. I agree!!
26 mins
  -> Don't mind! Great minds think alike:-)) BTW, thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasting fever..or long lasting fever


Explanation:
Παρατεταμένο εμπύρετο (πυρετό διαρκείας).

KRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evening rise of temperature


Explanation:
runs a temperature, anyway not necessarily "fever" in English I think but more to run a temperature.

Brannigan
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: yes,but this is the mere explanation of the original text (lacking 'body' before 'temperature')!Of course, 'fever' means 'rise of (body) temperature' but the text states 'febbre',and not 'aumento della temperatura'... :) R:sorry,Google says u're wrong! :)
20 mins
  -> it's a question of usage. Any native English person would tend to say running a temperature or perhaps describe a person as feverish rather than use the word fever. Do you have a fever? is not I think very "English"."

neutral  SJLD: this is an ER report - doctors do say "fever" or febrile
22 hrs
  -> I stand corrected.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evening fever


Explanation:
just as it is in Italian :)

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=clinical...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=medical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-09-22 15:15:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, too :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, I think you have to say "fever" here - we also say "nocturnal fevers" = fever during the night (in bed) - usually accompanied by night sweats
22 hrs
  -> right! I thought the same. Then I searched the web and found that 'evening fever' is actually widely used :) thank you very much!