ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Mal. odontostomat. e. cavo oral

English translation: Odontostomatology and oral cavity diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Malattie odontostomatologiche e del cavo orale
English translation:Odontostomatology and oral cavity diseases
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

14:43 Oct 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Mal. odontostomat. e. cavo oral
Italian term or phrase: Mal. odontostomat. e. cavo oral
Malattie odonto. e cavo orale?

How is this translated into English.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Odontostomatology and oral cavity diseases
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-02 12:33:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you : )
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Odontostomatology and oral cavity diseases
Monia Di Martino
4 +2Dental and oral (cavity) diseases
Alessandra Renna
4 +1Stomatognathic disease
Emma Drew
4 +1odonto-stomatology and disease of the buccal cavity
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odonto-stomatology and disease of the buccal cavity


Explanation:
This is strictly the medical term.... if you require an informal english translation it would read: "Dental surgery and mouth disease"


    Reference: http://www.health.adelaide.edu.au/dentistry/fou/journal/
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cabral: Odonto-stomology and oral cavity diseases
3 hrs
  -> thank you Rosa :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stomatognathic disease


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oral_pathology

Emma Drew
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: very elegant ! (diseases here)
1 min
  -> Thanks Lionel!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Malattie odontostomatologiche e del cavo orale
Dental and oral (cavity) diseases


Explanation:
Quite redundant in Italian

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
16 mins
  -> grazie, Dario

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Liz

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odontostomatology and oral cavity diseases


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-02 12:33:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you : )

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: this is better !
1 min
  -> Thanks Lionel.

agree  Silvia Barra: Agree
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia.