ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

pomfo

English translation: pomphus / wheal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pomfo
English translation:pomphus / wheal
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

17:15 Jan 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: pomfo
pomfo nella sede di iniezione
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
pomphus / wheal
Explanation:
A primary lesion of the skin that is a pruritic, circumscribed, edematous, usually transitory elevation that varies in size from a pin-head to that of the palm or larger, occurring classically in urticaria but also after insect bites, animal bites, trauma, or even as an effect of such physical agents as heat, cold or sunlight.
Gould-Chiampo Medical Dictionary

Only this is a translation from Italian into English...
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pomphus / wheal
Cristina Munari
5 +2wheal
Diego Tronca
5 +1weal
Antarie
4weal
Sele


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pomphus / wheal


Explanation:
A primary lesion of the skin that is a pruritic, circumscribed, edematous, usually transitory elevation that varies in size from a pin-head to that of the palm or larger, occurring classically in urticaria but also after insect bites, animal bites, trauma, or even as an effect of such physical agents as heat, cold or sunlight.
Gould-Chiampo Medical Dictionary

Only this is a translation from Italian into English...

Cristina Munari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Cristina B: I believe that "wheal" is the preferred spelling in the medical field. I agree with you and Diego since you were the first one to post the answer “wheal”, but I would use “wheal” rather than "pomphus" since I believe that it is more commonly understood.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexia1
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheal


Explanation:
It's an injection site wheal, the formation of a small bump where you make an injection

Diego Tronca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
0 min

agree  Cristina B: I believe that "wheal" is the preferred spelling in the medical field. I believe that wheal/weal may also more commonly used in the UK than in the USA where I do not remember hearing it used in everyday conversation outside of the medical field.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weal


Explanation:
E' solo un altro modo di dire wheal: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/weal

Vedi:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/weal

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano/Inglese/parol...

Antarie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: More common.
41 mins
  -> Grazie, Monia. =]

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weal


Explanation:
da Hoepli

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian