KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

simil-embrionali

English translation: embryonic-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:simil-embrionali
English translation:embryonic-like
Entered by: Michael Mottola

19:37 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: simil-embrionali
Cellule prelevate dalla pelle di un paziente, trasformate in staminali simil-embrionali, diventano un modello della malattia in laboratorio, da osservare in tempo reale e studiare per trovare nuove cure.
Michael Mottola
Italy
embryonic-like
Explanation:
resembling embryonic stem cells

Researchers Create Embryonic-Like Stem Cells From Human Testes ...8 Oct 2008 ... By Jeffrey Perkel HealthDay Reporter WEDNESDAY, Oct. 8 (HealthDay News) -- European researchers say they've figured out how to coax ...
health.usnews.com/articles/health/healthday/2008/10/08/researchers-create-embryonic-like-stem-cells-from.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipe For Cell Reprogramming Adds Protein - Embryonic-Like Stem ...7 Aug 2008 ... A drug-like molecule called Wnt can be substituted for the cancer gene c-Myc, one of four genes added to adult cells to reprogram them to an ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/117514.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Embryonic-like Stem Cells Can Be Created Without Cancer-causing GeneEmbryonic-like stem cells can be efficiently generated using a natural signaling molecule instead of the virally delivered cancer-causing gene c-Myc.
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/08/080806184909.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethical Method of Creating Embryonic-Like Stem Cells Overcomes ...Washington, DC (LifeNews.com) -- The new direct reprogramming method of turning skin or other types of cells into those that have embryonic-like properties ...
www.lifenews.com/bio2339.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Culture of embryonic-like stem cells from human umbilical cord ...29 May 2008 ... These cells are described as 'embryonic-like' SCs from human umbilical ..... Figure 4: Embryonic-like stem cells freshly isolated from human ...
www.nature.com/nprot/journal/v3/n6/full/nprot.2008.69.html -
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embryonic-like
SJLD
5immature embryo cells
Jacques Raymond
3 -1embryonic stem cells
lirka


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embryonic-like


Explanation:
resembling embryonic stem cells

Researchers Create Embryonic-Like Stem Cells From Human Testes ...8 Oct 2008 ... By Jeffrey Perkel HealthDay Reporter WEDNESDAY, Oct. 8 (HealthDay News) -- European researchers say they've figured out how to coax ...
health.usnews.com/articles/health/healthday/2008/10/08/researchers-create-embryonic-like-stem-cells-from.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipe For Cell Reprogramming Adds Protein - Embryonic-Like Stem ...7 Aug 2008 ... A drug-like molecule called Wnt can be substituted for the cancer gene c-Myc, one of four genes added to adult cells to reprogram them to an ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/117514.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Embryonic-like Stem Cells Can Be Created Without Cancer-causing GeneEmbryonic-like stem cells can be efficiently generated using a natural signaling molecule instead of the virally delivered cancer-causing gene c-Myc.
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/08/080806184909.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethical Method of Creating Embryonic-Like Stem Cells Overcomes ...Washington, DC (LifeNews.com) -- The new direct reprogramming method of turning skin or other types of cells into those that have embryonic-like properties ...
www.lifenews.com/bio2339.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Culture of embryonic-like stem cells from human umbilical cord ...29 May 2008 ... These cells are described as 'embryonic-like' SCs from human umbilical ..... Figure 4: Embryonic-like stem cells freshly isolated from human ...
www.nature.com/nprot/journal/v3/n6/full/nprot.2008.69.html -

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> thanks Lionel

agree  Linda 969
13 hrs
  -> thanks Linda

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immature embryo cells


Explanation:
Immature embryo cell lines have been produced and are being monitored to deter-
mine whether they have an improved potential for embryogenesis. The immature
pine seed extracts that enhanced wild carrot somatic embryogenesis showed no
desirable effects on loblolly pine suspensions but did appear to increase
loblolly pine organogenesis

Example sentence(s):
  • 74.125.47.132/
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embryonic stem cells


Explanation:
Reference:

http://www.sumanasinc.com/scienceinfocus/sif_stemcells.html

These cells are pluripotent (able to differentiate into various cell types).

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ford Prefect: Embryonic stem cells are derived from embryos, not from skin.
3 hrs