KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

test di sicurezza e di efficacia

English translation: evaluation of the safety and efficacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:test di sicurezza e di efficacia
English translation:evaluation of the safety and efficacy
Entered by: Michael Mottola

21:44 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: test di sicurezza e di efficacia
dopo la fine dei test di sicurezza ed efficacia sugli animali il gruppo di ricercatori ha deciso di dare il via a un primo protocollo di verifica della sicurezza su 10 uomini volontari in lista d’attesa per il trapianto
Michael Mottola
Italy
evaluation of the safety and efficacy
Explanation:
WHO | Norms and Standards: Quality, safety and efficacy of medicinesBecause medicines are relevant to priority health needs and public health; high standards of quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines must be ensured and ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Safety and efficacy of the HIV-1 integrase inhibit...[Lancet. 2007 ...PubMed is a service of the US National Library of Medicine that includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?Db=pubmed&Cmd=ShowDetailV... - Similar pages
Evaluation Of The Safety And Efficacy Of Sildenafil Citrate For ...10 Jan 2009 ... UroToday.com - The etiology of multiple sclerosis (MS)-emergent erectile dysfunction (ED) is still matter of debate, since both organic and ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/134975.php
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evaluation of the safety and efficacy
SJLD
5 +1after testing for (drug) safety and efficacyBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1(clinical) safety and efficacy testingEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evaluation of the safety and efficacy


Explanation:
WHO | Norms and Standards: Quality, safety and efficacy of medicinesBecause medicines are relevant to priority health needs and public health; high standards of quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines must be ensured and ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Safety and efficacy of the HIV-1 integrase inhibit...[Lancet. 2007 ...PubMed is a service of the US National Library of Medicine that includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?Db=pubmed&Cmd=ShowDetailV... - Similar pages
Evaluation Of The Safety And Efficacy Of Sildenafil Citrate For ...10 Jan 2009 ... UroToday.com - The etiology of multiple sclerosis (MS)-emergent erectile dysfunction (ED) is still matter of debate, since both organic and ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/134975.php

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina B
8 mins

agree  liz askew: Medical Research Council - Innovative medicines initiative The research funded is aimed at addressing problems in the medicines development process:. predicting safety;; predicting efficacy;; bridging gaps in ... www.mrc.ac.uk/Fundingopportunities/Interna
39 mins

agree  Ford Prefect
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clinical) safety and efficacy testing


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
14 hrs
  -> thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after testing for (drug) safety and efficacy


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
14 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Lionel!