KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

l'Unitá Operativa di Oncologia Medica 2

English translation: Medical Oncology Unit no. 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'Unitá Operativa di Oncologia Medica 2
English translation:Medical Oncology Unit no. 2
Entered by: Michael Mottola

08:16 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: l'Unitá Operativa di Oncologia Medica 2
La struttura IOV interessata alla sperimentazione e' l'Unitá Operativa di Oncologia Medica 2.
Michael Mottola
Italy
Medical Oncology Unit no. 2
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Second Division of Medical Oncology
Alessandra Renna
4 +2Medical Oncology Unit no. 2
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical Oncology Unit no. 2


Explanation:
.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
18 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: though I'd omit the "no." prob. http://canadiancpd.medscape.com/viewarticle/567883_4 www.bioportfolio.com/biocorporate/5894-Istituto Nazionale T...
1 hr

neutral  Dr Lofthouse: Look up website of author's department - could be referring to ranking system?
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Second Division of Medical Oncology


Explanation:
Try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-02-03 08:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many hospital there can be more than one division of the same speciality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-03 08:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospitals (sorry)

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Monia Di Martino
24 mins
  -> grazie, Monia

agree  lirka: you can never be sure about translations of Italian titles (!), but this sounds OK
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lirka