KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

giri sub callosi

English translation: subcallosal gyri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giri sub callosi
English translation:subcallosal gyri
Entered by: Debora Villa

09:23 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain scan report
Italian term or phrase: giri sub callosi
Context:
in sede profonda a livello dei giri subcallosi simmetricamente in sede mesiale, la presenza di due
aree iperintense in FLAIR e T2 adiacenti le pareti, lievemente improntate, del terzo ventricolo.

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
subcallosal gyri
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2009-02-03 09:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slender vertical whitish band immediately anterior to the lamina terminalis and anterior commissure; contrary to its name, it is not a cortical convolution but is the ventral continuation of the transparent septum.

Synonym: area subcallosa, gyrus paraterminalis, gyrus subcallosus, pedunculus corporis callosi, corpus paraterminale, paraterminal body, paraterminal gyrus, peduncle of corpus callosum, precommissural septal area, subcallosal area, Zuckerkandl's convolution.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?subcallosal gyrus

http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/gyrus.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
grazie infinite ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subcallosal gyri
Mihaela Petrican
4gyrus subcallosus
stefania castelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subcallosal gyri


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2009-02-03 09:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slender vertical whitish band immediately anterior to the lamina terminalis and anterior commissure; contrary to its name, it is not a cortical convolution but is the ventral continuation of the transparent septum.

Synonym: area subcallosa, gyrus paraterminalis, gyrus subcallosus, pedunculus corporis callosi, corpus paraterminale, paraterminal body, paraterminal gyrus, peduncle of corpus callosum, precommissural septal area, subcallosal area, Zuckerkandl's convolution.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?subcallosal gyrus

http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/gyrus.htm

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
grazie infinite ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania castelli
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
3 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  SJLD
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  lirka: or "paraterminal gyri" as an alternative
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao Mihaela! I haven't seen your expert replies for a while :)
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Joseph, you are very kind!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: agree, would show on FLAIR MRI record
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyrus subcallosus


Explanation:
the Latin equivalence of the translation provided above


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.uk
stefania castelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian