KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Ca-eq

English translation: team/staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eq (equipe)
English translation:team/staff
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

07:48 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital department
Italian term or phrase: Ca-eq
In a hospital report.
Servizio richiedente: Ca-eq pronto soccorso. (if it's any help, this department has requested a CT scan of the brain)
fmatteoda
Spain
team/staff
Explanation:
I'm sure that eq stands for equipe.
Ca may stand for "continuità assistenziale" (former guardia medica) but I'm not so sure. http://www.asurzona4.marche.it/media/files/6149_settembre200...

http://www.snami.pisa.it/show_rubrica.php?id=3
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eq = equipe
SJLD
4continuita' assistenziale
Rosa Cabral
3team/staff
Alessandra Renna
3 -1Calcio equivalenteVGinevra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eq = equipe


Explanation:
but I don't know about Ca

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: sorry! I haven't seen you.
18 mins
  -> no worries :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eq (equipe)
team/staff


Explanation:
I'm sure that eq stands for equipe.
Ca may stand for "continuità assistenziale" (former guardia medica) but I'm not so sure. http://www.asurzona4.marche.it/media/files/6149_settembre200...

http://www.snami.pisa.it/show_rubrica.php?id=3

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calcio equivalente


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di questo, ma visto che sono cose mediche aspetterei conferma da un esperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-04 09:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come ripeto non sono un medico ma pare che per questo tipo di esame sia richiesta un'analisi del Calcio equivalente...
http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?prog=n...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22Ca-eq%22++brain&btnG=...
VGinevra
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: non c'entra proprio con pronto soccorso
7 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuita' assistenziale


Explanation:
La medicina è attualmente formata da quattro settori (Assistenza primaria, Continuità assistenziale, Medicina dei Servizi, Emergenza territoriale), l’accesso ai quali ha caratteristiche comuni ma è
sostanzialmente indipendente.

Continuità assistenziale: Sono i medici che garantiscono l’assistenza territoriale (domiciliare, ambulatoriale e in strutture assistite) nelle ore dalle 20.00 alle 8.00 nei giorni feriali, dalle 10.00 alle
8.00 del giorno successivo nei prefestivi e per tutte le 24 ore nei festivi.


    Reference: http://marche.fimmg.org/2007/rifondazione_medicina_generale....
Rosa Cabral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24