KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

personale sanitario

English translation: healthcare staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:personale sanitario
English translation:healthcare staff
Entered by: Tom in London

18:11 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: personale sanitario
si tratta di coloro che lavorano all'interno degli ospedali, gli infermieri, gli inservienti...Posso tradurre come health professionals or health operators???please, help me!!!!
luisa84
healthcare staff
Explanation:
another option. Please note that at least in British English, "healthcare" is all one word, not two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I agree because it's my suggestion ! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-19 14:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't see any suggestions other than my own, that suggest the British English form of "healthcare" as a single word. I assume "health care" is an Americanism. I have never come across it in the UK.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7healthcare staff
Tom in London
4 +1health care workers
SJLD
4 +1health care providers/professionals
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1nursing and clinical support staffwordgirl
4 +1health care staffxxxmoranna
4health workers
Oliver Lawrence
5 -1medical staff
Barbara Toffolon
3nursing personnel
lirka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health workers


Explanation:
cleaners and maintenance staff are not 'care workers'

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I think you'll find that the terms are synonymous - workers in the health (care) sector - at least it was like that when I studied health admin for my MPH
30 mins

neutral  Tom in London: alas, one of the biggest problems that has contributed to the slow destruction of the British NHS is the misapprehension that the cleaners are not part of the clinical team. Indeed they are. Hospital cleaning is a highly sophisticated job.
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing and clinical support staff


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, this is a term used to refer to the non-MD healthcare figures working in a hospital ward... Below are some ref pages (from places as varied as Australia, the UK and also the US, so we know the term is widely used), so that you can compare usage patterns against your own doc.

http://owenclinic.ucsd.edu/staff/ncs.shtml
www.medhunters.com/job/896637.html
www.workplaceauthority.gov.au/\docs\CAs\CAEN074164992.pdf
www.northumbria.nhs.uk/getfile.asp?id=104676&filename=Clini...

(doing a g search will turn up many, many more!)

Hope this helps! :)

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care staff


Explanation:
I'd go for your suggestion

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: More than 200,000 GHITS for "Healthcare staff"; more than 310,000 for "health care" so your both right...but should be the first one...
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Tom in London: you're.
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care providers/professionals


Explanation:
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_profession
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_care_provider
many ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 21:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health care or healthcare, depends upon you.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> thanks Lionel.

neutral  lirka: that would include physicians
17 hrs
  -> true, but so does the source term as far as I'm concerned - amd most of the translations.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical staff


Explanation:
its just that simple.....

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: medical staff = doctors/medical staff implies medical graduate, at least this is true in British English - see "non-medical staff"
1 hr
  -> is that so? it doesn't include nurses, paramedics etc.? I really thought it included anyone with a medical background. Sorry if I am wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
healthcare staff


Explanation:
another option. Please note that at least in British English, "healthcare" is all one word, not two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I agree because it's my suggestion ! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-19 14:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't see any suggestions other than my own, that suggest the British English form of "healthcare" as a single word. I assume "health care" is an Americanism. I have never come across it in the UK.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you....are you agree with this translation???do you thinnk that healthcare staff is a good translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmoranna: yes Tom you're right been away learning another language and I'm a little rusty
54 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  Sele
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  davenstephy
10 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: See my comment under "Clarification"
13 hrs

neutral  SJLD: actually this was Joseph's suggestion under my post/ I'm afraid you're wrong there too http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Healthcare/index.htm
16 hrs
  -> no. I am the only one who has pointed out that in UK English, "healthcare" is one word.

agree  xxxLionel_M: More than 200,000 GHITS for "Healthcare staff"; more than 310,000 for "health care" so your both right...
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care workers


Explanation:
Health professionals does not include administrative and maintenance staff, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 18:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/idepc/diseases/tb/rules.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 18:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospital workers AKA health care workers - definition includes maintenance staff
http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/hcwapp1.html


1. Overview of Hospital Hazards
1.1 Occupational Injury and Illness Among Hospital Workers

Hospitals employ approximately 4.5 million of the 8 million health care workers in the United States, or about 4% of the total US workforce (BLS 1988). The percentage distribution of hospital workers by occupation is shown in Appendix 1.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 20:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operatori sanitari - [ Translate this page ]La biblioteca mette a disposizione degli operatori sanitari dell'Azienda Ospedaliera (medici, infermieri, tecnici, amministrativi) il materiale ...
www.ospedale.treviglio.bg.it/3.asp

With your new information, I would use "health care personnel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-19 09:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re medical staff:

Role of non-medical staff in screening for breast cancer.
W D George, R A Sellwood, D Asbury, and G Hartley
This article has been cited by other articles in PMC.
Abstract
In a feasibility study of mass population screening for breast cancer by clinical examination and mammography the ability of non-medical staff (nurses and radiographers) to act as primary screeners was compared with that of medical staff (surgeons and radiologists).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-19 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

healthcare or health care - there is not a UK or US version. And it's hardly the issue here in deciding on the best translation. Let's not confuse the Asker with trivialities.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Notes to answerer
Asker: devo riferirmi solo a coloro che lavorano in corsia, non al personale amministrativo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cabral: when in doubt... hospital workers? but what you describe is more in the terms of hospital ward workers/ attendants/aides
27 mins
  -> thanks Rosa - without the actual context we can only guess :-)

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ithink when we have the word 'sanitario' it has to refer to 'health care'. I would use 'staff' instead of 'workers' to translate 'personale' - it sounds better at least in US English.
1 hr
  -> well it really depends on the context whether to use staff or workers - and that we don't have :-)

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: workers can include volunteers - which I don't think is the case here. /see discussion
18 hrs
  -> I've never heard "health care workers" including volunteers - can you back that up?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nursing personnel


Explanation:
I suggest using "nursing" if you want to stress that it is the "support staff" because all other expressions ( healthcare, medical ,etc.) include physicians.

Personnel can be substituted by "staff", esp. in US English.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489