KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Algico-disfunzionale

English translation: pain dysfunction


07:56 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Algico-disfunzionale
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Italian into American English.
It's the translation of an Italian medical document.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:pain dysfunction
Explanation:
myofacial pain dysfunction syndrome?

http://www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/myofacial_pain_dysfunction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 08:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK thanks. I wouldn't use "pain dysfunction" here then because it is fairly specific to the myofascial pain dysfunction syndrome (sorry for the misspelling above - it is indeed myofascial and not myofacial) or temporomandibular pain dysfunction. In your case I would say "symptoms of pain and dysfunction" or simply "pain and dysfunction".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pain dysfunction
SJLD
4algic-dysfunctional
Sele


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain dysfunction


Explanation:
myofacial pain dysfunction syndrome?

http://www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/myofacial_pain_dysfunction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 08:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK thanks. I wouldn't use "pain dysfunction" here then because it is fairly specific to the myofascial pain dysfunction syndrome (sorry for the misspelling above - it is indeed myofascial and not myofacial) or temporomandibular pain dysfunction. In your case I would say "symptoms of pain and dysfunction" or simply "pain and dysfunction".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure. Here is the full sentence: A Causa di un aggravamento della sintomatologia algico-disfunzionale a carico dell'emitorace sinistro il periziando,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
24 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Barbara Toffolon: May I say Doc. that I would give you points for your profile alone... a bit like Dr. House... non nonsense. Complimenti!
31 mins
  -> thanks Barbara :-) - yes I'm an old grouch - people still argue with me though, and insist that things must be correct because they come up on google... ;-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algic-dysfunctional


Explanation:
www.chinesis.org/documenti/GLEMLione2006bis.pdf

www.jcraniofacialsurgery.com/pt/re/jcransurg/fulltext.00001... -


Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian