KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Cervicoalgia

English translation: Cervicalgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cervicoalgia
English translation:Cervicalgia
Entered by: Barbara Toffolon

08:42 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Cervicoalgia
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Italian into American English.
It's the translation of a medical document.
yugoslavia
United States
Cervicalgia
Explanation:
Shouldn't this be "Cervicalgia" without the "o" in the middle? Remains the same in Italian and English if I'm not mistaken.
It referes to neck pain that derives from the inflammation of the cervical vertebra????
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cervicalgia
Lucia Sbrighi
4 +2Cervicalgia
Barbara Toffolon
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxmoranna

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cervicalgia


Explanation:
Shouldn't this be "Cervicalgia" without the "o" in the middle? Remains the same in Italian and English if I'm not mistaken.
It referes to neck pain that derives from the inflammation of the cervical vertebra????

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: cervicalgia - Patient UK resources cervicalgia - also known as or related to nonspecific pain in the neck region, cervicodynia, cervicalgia - pain in neck, chronic neck pain, pain in the neck ... www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/cervicalgia.htm - 46k - Cached -
34 mins
  -> Thanks liz :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cervicalgia


Explanation:
cervicalgia - also known as or related to neck pain. It is the medical term.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is noteworthy that pain syndromes of the upper extremity such as cervicobrachial disorder and cervicalgia increased in spite of the geenral trend.
Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: cervicalgia - Patient UK resources cervicalgia - also known as or related to nonspecific pain in the neck region, cervicodynia, cervicalgia - pain in neck, chronic neck pain, pain in the neck ... www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/cervicalgia.htm - 46k - Cached -
27 mins




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Neck Pain

Anterior Cervical Pain, Anterior Cervical Pains, Anterior Neck Pain, Anterior Neck Pains, Cervical Pain, Cervical Pains, Cervicalgia, Cervicalgias, Cervicodynia, Cervicodynias, Neck Ache, Neck Aches, Neck Pains, Neckache, Neckaches, Pain, Neck, Posterior Cervical Pain, Posterior Cervical Pains, Posterior Neck Pain, Posterior Neck Pains

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16