KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

e della mano chirurgia del piede.

English translation: surgery of the hand and upper extremity, surgery of the foot


21:40 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: e della mano chirurgia del piede.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Italian into American English.
It's the translation of an Italian medical document

Here is the full sentence:

Chirurgia de'll Arto Superiore e della mano chirurgia del Piede.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:surgery of the hand and upper extremity, surgery of the foot
Explanation:
Chirurgia de'll Arto Superiore e della mano, e chirurgia del Piede.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-21 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hand surgery is a highly specialised sub-speciality of upper limb/extremity surgery. There are surgeons who do only hand surgery - often using microsurgical techniques - this is why it is usually mentioned separately. Nevertheless, a surgeon who is specialised in upper limb surgery could very well operate on any part from the hand to the shoulder.

Here I have translated - and yes I do understand Italian, thank you - the whole expression "Chirurgia de'll Arto Superiore e della mano, chirurgia del Piede" into a phrase that will sound idiomatically correct and meaningful in English. I thought that was the aim of translating. There is obviously a comma missing between "mano" and "chirurgia". As it stands, "e della mano chirurgia del piede" makes no sense.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6surgery of the hand and upper extremity, surgery of the foot
SJLD
5 +1surgery of the hand and of the footxxxLionel_M
4upper limb, hand and foot surgeryfabri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgery of the hand and of the foot


Explanation:
-
Considerando che la frase originale va "interpretata" in quanto l’Italiano non è da Manzini.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
57 mins
  -> Grazie Rossella ! Sembra che siamo in due qui a parlare Italiano...

agree  Esperanza González
3 hrs
  -> Grazie !!!!

disagree  bluenoric: L'arto superiore NON è la mano, ma parte dalla spalla. Credo che in inglese esista la differenza fra "upper limb" (dalla spalla alla mano) e "upper extremity" (dalla spalla al polso), quindi la soluzione proposta da SJLD a mio parere è corretta e precisa
10 hrs
  -> Il testo originale da non parla di altro che di mano e piede....

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surgery of the hand and upper extremity, surgery of the foot


Explanation:
Chirurgia de'll Arto Superiore e della mano, e chirurgia del Piede.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-21 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hand surgery is a highly specialised sub-speciality of upper limb/extremity surgery. There are surgeons who do only hand surgery - often using microsurgical techniques - this is why it is usually mentioned separately. Nevertheless, a surgeon who is specialised in upper limb surgery could very well operate on any part from the hand to the shoulder.

Here I have translated - and yes I do understand Italian, thank you - the whole expression "Chirurgia de'll Arto Superiore e della mano, chirurgia del Piede" into a phrase that will sound idiomatically correct and meaningful in English. I thought that was the aim of translating. There is obviously a comma missing between "mano" and "chirurgia". As it stands, "e della mano chirurgia del piede" makes no sense.


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
13 mins
  -> thanks Maria :-)

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Non hai capito bene il senso in Italiano della frase Sue...Nessuno ha parlato di arte superiore. //l'espressione e' "e della mano, chirurgia del piede". Hai tradotto la "full sentence" no ?
57 mins
  -> no Lionel, it is you who are not familiar with the common expression "surgery of the hand and upper extremity" - the two go together - translating is not a word-by-word procedure/obviously I have translated the full expression. See my explanation and note

agree  Joseph Tein: This is an elegant, clear and correct translation of the full sentence given above by the asker :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you Joseph :-)

agree  bluenoric
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Monia Di Martino: It is syntactically correct, in order to continue the first part of the sentence.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Monia :-)

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
16 hrs
  -> thanks Manuela :-)

agree  Rosa Cabral: yes.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks Rosa :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
129 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper limb, hand and foot surgery


Explanation:
Upper limb is widely used in medicine to translate arto superiore


    Reference: http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home...
fabri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian