KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

estensione e sede della malattia

English translation: severity and location of the disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estensione e sede della malattia
English translation:severity and location of the disease
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

09:32 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: estensione e sede della malattia
Si parla di trombosi venosa superficiale:

Il trattamento varia a seconda dell'estensione e sede della malattia.

Qualcuno sa aiutarmi?

Grazie.
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
severity and location of the disease
Explanation:
You may simply use severity here since that indicate how "spread" the disease is. I do not like the word "spread" since it reminds of cancer and is not used in case of thrombophlebitis...
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie, lirka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2propagation and loation of the disease/disorderMarga Shaw
4progression and location/site of the diseasexxxmoranna
3 +1severity and location of the disease
lirka
4spread and primary site of disease
Panagiotis Andrias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread and primary site of disease


Explanation:
Daccordissimo con Mihaela...
Un'altra opzione...

Visto che si tratta di trombosi, i termini "spread" e "primary site" vanno benissimo. Non sarebbero da usare solamente ed esclusivamente in casi di neoplasie...
Traducendo, metti al posto di "disease" il termine "trombosi".

15 Dec 2008 ... Diagnosis: Thrombosis or thrombophlebitis of the superficial venous ... With persistence or spread of the process, the thrombophlebitic vein ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/463256-diagnosis - 63k -

Superficial thrombophlebitis (STP) explained along with causes, symptoms and ... on ultrasound and not threatening to spread into the deep vein system, ...
www.veintreatments.co.nz/superficial-thrombophlebitis/ - 8k -

additional cases the primary site of thrombosis may. well have been the popliteal vein, and the finding of. spread to the femoral and calf veins was merely ...
www.springerlink.com/index/61U643117V7488J4.pdf -

the primary site of thrombosis at folds forming in. the vein wall at flexion. ... distinction between primary site and appositional. thrombus is difficult. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/61U643117V7488J4.pdf -






Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: IMO, too heavy reference to cancer; not usually used in case of thrombophlebitis
3 hrs
  -> So, what about all these references i brought? There are far more too, you know...

neutral  Joseph Tein: I think this suggestion is correct, but I like lirka's wording better.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severity and location of the disease


Explanation:
You may simply use severity here since that indicate how "spread" the disease is. I do not like the word "spread" since it reminds of cancer and is not used in case of thrombophlebitis...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Grazie, lirka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias: "spread" é un termine che va benissimo nel contesto. Dire "extension" non rende l'idea della possibilitá/probabilitá del coinvolgmento del sistema venoso profondo...Forse col termine tuo "severity" stiamo al posto, nel senso che copre anche il caso di TVP
1 hr

disagree  xxxLionel_M: severity = gravità // l'estenzione è un altra cosa; può essere ampia ma di scarsa "severity"//clinicamente parlando è vero, ma il testo da tradurre non parla di gravità ma di estenzione della malattia
2 hrs
  -> You are generally right; but in this particular case of thrombophlebitis, the more it is "spread", the more severe it is!! The "spread" ( the term I do not like) is the measure of severity!

agree  Joseph Tein: I think this makes the most sense, when you think of 'estensione' as 'extent'.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propagation and loation of the disease/disorder


Explanation:
i.e. propagation and location of superficial venous thrombosis

For example:

Number of patients with the original location of the DVT in relation to ... The observed thrombosis propagation in our study (approximately 25%) was ... As shown in this study, superficial venous thrombosis frequently accompanies DVT. ...

(linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0741521401112814)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-22 15:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for the typo in my answer. It should of course be "location" instead of "loation".

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: that could work
27 mins
  -> Thanks, lirka!

neutral  Panagiotis Andrias: O.K. ma si suole adoperare piú spesso "thombus propagation" oppure "thrombotic propagation"...
56 mins
  -> ->Please read my answer again, which is perfectly valid.

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progression and location/site of the disease


Explanation:
http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/8918318/Progressio...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16