KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cordone duro

English translation: hard cord/knot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordone duro
English translation:hard cord/knot
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

13:22 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cordone duro
Il termine si riferisce ai cordoni duri all'interno delle pareti venose nei casi di varicoflebite. L'uso del termine "clot" non mi pare adeguato in questo contesto.

Grazie anticipatamente!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
hard cord
Explanation:
Superficial thrombophlebitis (superficial phlebitis) is inflammation and clotting ... Because blood in the vein is clotted, the vein feels like a hard cord ...
www.merck.com/mmhe/sec03/ch036/ch036c.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Dictionary of Practical Surgery - Google Books Resultby Christopher Heath - 1886 - Surgery
The marked characteristics of the symptoms in gouty phlebitis are the ... extent of the oedema in phlebitis ; (5) the presence of a hard cord in phlebitis. ...
books.google.com/books?id=rvQPAAAAYAAJ...
Thrombotic Phlebitis nd Traditional Chinese Medicine In ChinaThrombotic phlebitis is an inflammatory reaction of the venous wall caused by different factors ... Besides, some hard cord-like swollen masses may be felt. ...
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/thrombotic-phlebitis.h... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Phlebitis Herbal Treatment Robert McDowell's Herbal Treatments ...Phlebitis is more often than not created by a slight injury which then ... The vein itself feels like a hard cord. Symptoms may pass by themselves over some ...
www.herbal-treatments.com/herbs_phlebitis.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Superficial thrombophlebitisJul 18, 2005 ... Superficial thrombophlebitis (superficial phlebitis
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hard cord
texjax DDS PhD
4(thrombophlebitic) hard knotsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard cord


Explanation:
Superficial thrombophlebitis (superficial phlebitis) is inflammation and clotting ... Because blood in the vein is clotted, the vein feels like a hard cord ...
www.merck.com/mmhe/sec03/ch036/ch036c.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Dictionary of Practical Surgery - Google Books Resultby Christopher Heath - 1886 - Surgery
The marked characteristics of the symptoms in gouty phlebitis are the ... extent of the oedema in phlebitis ; (5) the presence of a hard cord in phlebitis. ...
books.google.com/books?id=rvQPAAAAYAAJ...
Thrombotic Phlebitis nd Traditional Chinese Medicine In ChinaThrombotic phlebitis is an inflammatory reaction of the venous wall caused by different factors ... Besides, some hard cord-like swollen masses may be felt. ...
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/thrombotic-phlebitis.h... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Phlebitis Herbal Treatment Robert McDowell's Herbal Treatments ...Phlebitis is more often than not created by a slight injury which then ... The vein itself feels like a hard cord. Symptoms may pass by themselves over some ...
www.herbal-treatments.com/herbs_phlebitis.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Superficial thrombophlebitisJul 18, 2005 ... Superficial thrombophlebitis (superficial phlebitis


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=hard+cord...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: si cara - often see "rope-like" too
21 mins
  -> Grazie. Buongiorno bellezza!

agree  xxxLionel_M: iur uelquome
1 hr
  -> Mersibocù :)

agree  davenstephy: agree with SJLD
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(thrombophlebitic) hard knots


Explanation:
Clinical topic - Thrombophlebitis...Examination The thrombosed veins feel like cords (knots) or a chain of nodules [Messmore ... systemic upset (especially if septic thrombophlebitis)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132