ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cambra metallica

English translation: metal staple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cambra metallica
English translation:metal staple
Entered by: Valentina Diani

20:50 Apr 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / ACL reconstruction
Italian term or phrase: cambra metallica
Eseguiamo la fissazione tibiale dei due fasci PL e AM separatamente, ma mantenendo in tensione entrambi.
Si esegue una serie di 20 cicli di flesso estensione. Posizionando il ginocchio in estensione e intrarotazione tibiale, si fissa il fascio PL con *cambra metallica* o biovite. Portando il ginocchio in flessione a 45/50° si fissa il fascio AM con biovite o cambra metallica .
Valentina Diani
Italy
metal staple
Explanation:

-quelli di cobalto, super
-pure riassorbibili
-se non li hai, puoi in effetti usare un K-filo o roba simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ώρες (2009-04-28 08:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προβολή ως HTML
ottiene unendo la base del 1° metacarpo all'osso trapezio con cambre (cioè graffette metalliche) o altri mezzi di sintesi (placche e viti, ...
www.montallegro.it/pdf/consenso/rizoartrosi.pdf -

5 dic 2003 ... Spiegazione di Paxra: La cambra metallica nella tibia è una sorta di chiodo biforcuto che tiene fissati i nuovi legamenti nella tibia. ...
www.clubgin.it/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=927 - 37k -

The ACL reconstruction operation is a functional restoration operation, if successful it allows a ... I found that many people I met had had knee surgery. ... The other end of the graft was attached with a couple of metal staples. ...
www.tardis.ed.ac.uk/~ajcd/tales/acl.html - 23k -

... screws and/or metal staples and will close the incisions with stitches. ... ACL reconstruction surgery is generally safe. Complications from surgery or ...
www.eppleymd.com/id20.html - 79k -

In general, surgery is recommended for young patients who are active and for those in ... These screws and/or staples are left in place permanently. In addition to the ACL reconstruction, additional procedures may be done if injury is ...
www.hopkinssportsmedicine.org/patientguides/ACL/ACL.html - 38k -
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metal staple
Panagiotis Andrias
3Kirschner wire (K-wire)xxxLionel_M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kirschner wire (K-wire)


Explanation:
Trattato di ortopedia pediatrica: clinica, terapia medica e ... - Risultati da Google Libridi Giuseppe Canepa, G. Stella - 2002 - Medical - 2912 pagine
Stabilizzazione della correzione mediante fili di Kirschner o cambre metal- liche. Apparecchio gessato d'arto inferiore con ginocchio ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=8829917478...
[PDF] Approccio alle deviazioni degli arti nei cani in accrescimento by ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
vato. Si applica una cambra metallica (può essere realizzata piegando a U un kirschner di dimensione ... Applicata la cambra si procede alla ostectomia di almeno ... orthopaedic surgery. 4th ed. Blackwell Sciece Ltd, Oxford, 399-400. ...
www.ivis.org/proceedings/scivac/2006/ferretti1.pdf?LA=6 - Pagine simili
di I Rimini - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 2 le versioni
[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Protesi Ortopediche e materiale specialistico d ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
DITTA: HEALTH ORTHOPEDIC. LOTTO. DESCRIZIONE. PREZZO LOTTO. 102. MATERIALE BIOASSORBIBILE ... SFERETTE PER RICOPRIRE FILI DI KIRSCHNER, FICHES DI ... CAMBRE A MEMORIA DI FORMA. £. 1.152.000 / VARIE MISURE. E TIPOLOGIE ...
www.aove.it/ao/.../Protesi Ortopediche e materiale speciali... - Pagine simili

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal staple


Explanation:

-quelli di cobalto, super
-pure riassorbibili
-se non li hai, puoi in effetti usare un K-filo o roba simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ώρες (2009-04-28 08:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προβολή ως HTML
ottiene unendo la base del 1° metacarpo all'osso trapezio con cambre (cioè graffette metalliche) o altri mezzi di sintesi (placche e viti, ...
www.montallegro.it/pdf/consenso/rizoartrosi.pdf -

5 dic 2003 ... Spiegazione di Paxra: La cambra metallica nella tibia è una sorta di chiodo biforcuto che tiene fissati i nuovi legamenti nella tibia. ...
www.clubgin.it/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=927 - 37k -

The ACL reconstruction operation is a functional restoration operation, if successful it allows a ... I found that many people I met had had knee surgery. ... The other end of the graft was attached with a couple of metal staples. ...
www.tardis.ed.ac.uk/~ajcd/tales/acl.html - 23k -

... screws and/or metal staples and will close the incisions with stitches. ... ACL reconstruction surgery is generally safe. Complications from surgery or ...
www.eppleymd.com/id20.html - 79k -

In general, surgery is recommended for young patients who are active and for those in ... These screws and/or staples are left in place permanently. In addition to the ACL reconstruction, additional procedures may be done if injury is ...
www.hopkinssportsmedicine.org/patientguides/ACL/ACL.html - 38k -

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
thank you very much!