ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

discariocinetica

English translation: neoplastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:discariocinetica
English translation:neoplastic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:42 Jul 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PET imaging
Italian term or phrase: discariocinetica
from the report from a PET scan on a rectal cancer patient:

"- intenso ipermetabolismo focale a livello pelvico di possibile natura discariocinetica"

No idea what this is.
Alexander Chisholm
neoplastic
Explanation:
neoplastic nature...
per non farlo capire al pz...
francamente, non conosco una formulazione/giro di parole in inglese lo stesso "tenera"/fuorviante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 λεπτά (2009-07-17 12:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi qui l' imbarazzo del medico che fornisce una risposta secca e liquida subito il pz...

vorrei sapere cosa vuole dire lesione discariocinetica e lesione di aspetto discariocinetico ... Potrebbe trattarsi di lesione neoplastica. Con saluti, ...
servizi.cup2000.it/.../risposte.asp?...

vedi che anche qui, su un testo rivolto ad infermieri professionali, viene ugualmente spiegato...

Patologia medica per infermieri professionali e allievi infermieri - Αποτέλεσμα Google Booksαπό Aldo Zangara - 1993 - 974 σελίδες
Il Cs è un tracciante positivo per i processi discariocinetici (neoplastici) della tiroide. II p. che esegue la scintigrafia non deve ricevere nessuna ...
books.google.gr/books?isbn=8829911224...

anche qui, in seguito alla domanda, il medico glielo dice chiaro e tondo...

patologia neoplastica colica. Buongiorno Dottore, ho bisogno di un chiarimento ... significato secondario discariocinetico di cui la maggiore riscontrabil. ...
espertorisponde.paginemediche.it/.../archive.aspx?...
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3neoplastic
Panagiotis Andrias
3 -1dyskaryokineticdandamesh
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neoplastic


Explanation:
neoplastic nature...
per non farlo capire al pz...
francamente, non conosco una formulazione/giro di parole in inglese lo stesso "tenera"/fuorviante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 λεπτά (2009-07-17 12:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi qui l' imbarazzo del medico che fornisce una risposta secca e liquida subito il pz...

vorrei sapere cosa vuole dire lesione discariocinetica e lesione di aspetto discariocinetico ... Potrebbe trattarsi di lesione neoplastica. Con saluti, ...
servizi.cup2000.it/.../risposte.asp?...

vedi che anche qui, su un testo rivolto ad infermieri professionali, viene ugualmente spiegato...

Patologia medica per infermieri professionali e allievi infermieri - Αποτέλεσμα Google Booksαπό Aldo Zangara - 1993 - 974 σελίδες
Il Cs è un tracciante positivo per i processi discariocinetici (neoplastici) della tiroide. II p. che esegue la scintigrafia non deve ricevere nessuna ...
books.google.gr/books?isbn=8829911224...

anche qui, in seguito alla domanda, il medico glielo dice chiaro e tondo...

patologia neoplastica colica. Buongiorno Dottore, ho bisogno di un chiarimento ... significato secondario discariocinetico di cui la maggiore riscontrabil. ...
espertorisponde.paginemediche.it/.../archive.aspx?...

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
4 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
7 mins
  -> thanxs.

agree  liz askew: Definition of neoplasm - NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms An abnormal mass of tissue that results when cells divide more than they should or do not die when they should. Neoplasms may be benign (not cancer), ... www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=
14 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, liz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dyskaryokinetic


Explanation:
dys+karyo+kinesis, where karyo+kinesis=mitosis, cellular reproduction process.

Tumor taxonomy for the developmental lineage classification of neoplasms. BMC Cancer. .... Karyo (Greek: καρηον = karyon = nut, kernel, core; ...... Dyskinesis (Greek: δυσ- = dys- = bad; Dyskinetic (Greek: δυσ- = dys- = bad; ...

As already underlined by colleagues, it may be related to neoplasms/neoplastic processes but not necessarily with cancer.

It may be an old-fashioned or rather accademic term, but I found it in google (dyskinesis+ karyo and other different combinations) and in Pubmed. Due to its clear Greek derivation, I think it could be easily understood, then used


Minerva Med. 1981 Jun 23;72(25):1573-80.Related Articles, Links
[Epidemiologic study of 1665 cases of bronchogenic neoplasms collected at the S. Luigi Gonzaga Hospital between 1973 and 1979]

[Article in Italian]

Moschini MT, Cardesi E, Giorgis GE, Bardessono F, Marasso A.

Data regarding 1,665 cases of benign and malignant lung cancers are examined and frequency behaviour analysed by histological type, sex, age groups and site of onset. Results are compared with other reported data and it is concluded that there is a considerable increase in dyskaryokinesis in both sexes, especially females (particularly epidermoid forms), and that there is a shift in maximum incidence towards more advanced age groups. No variation was seen, however, with respect to the frequency of bronchial tree localisation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-17 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to the particular nature of context, I think it is advisable to respect the author will of not using neoplas*. * Possibile natura * is another uncertain element. I won't take the risk of changing the original linguistic root. This may correspond to a slightly different stage of genesis, of diagnosis.
Since all the roots are commonly used, I would suggest rendering the meaning in more than one word, using a combination of dys+karyo/kinesis
(... dyskariotic kinetic nature, or similar)


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: never in English - whatever the root of the word and the author's intention, "dyskaryokinetic" does not exist in English so it can't be used - no one would have the faintest idea what you were on about
52 mins




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Chiedilo al Gemelli
DOMANDA: GG/2I40912

cosa vuol dire la parola DISCARIOCINETICA ?


RISPOSTA:

Caro signore, Le chiedo scusa per il ritardo con cui rispondo. Il termine è un aggettivo che normalmente si associa al nome "lesione". Una "lesione discariocinetica" è un tumore. Il termine in sé non indica la natura maligna o benigna della lesione bensì la presenza, in tale tessuto, di una variazione nel normale andamento biologico della riproduzione cellulare. dr. Paolo Noschese



cannot vouch for the reliability of the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-07-17 11:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

a careful translation is required, IMHO :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-07-17 11:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at the word it makes me think of dyskaryotic, but I don't know enough Italian to say whether this is correct or not

changes in a smear test
I recently had to have my smear test repeated and the results say that it was negative; however it did show 'dyskaryotic changes' and I have to have it ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/health/.../0,,180651_185538,00.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-07-17 11:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=8dDBAoShGV0C&pg=PA485&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 515

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  dandamesh: dyskariotic changes/dyskariotic kinesis/dyskariokinesis
1 hr