ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

eteroproduttivo

English translation: tumoral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eteroproduttivo
English translation:tumoral
Entered by: Joseph Tein

00:03 Oct 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT scans
Italian term or phrase: eteroproduttivo
I find this word in an abdominal/chest CT scan report. This word seems rarely used in Italian ... very few google hits for 'eteroproduttivo' or 'eteroproduttiva'.

The sentence in the report:

"Non immagini ad aspetto eteroproduttivo ai campi polmonari o alle pleure."

I also find this sentence online:

"...non presenta caratteristiche indicative di lesione di natura *eteroproduttiva* ad elevato metabolismo glucidico."

And:

"...si riconosce formazione nodulare solida a margini irregolari e spiculati di circa 26 mm, da riferire in prima ipotesi a lesione*eteroproduttiva*."

Cosa vuol dire questa parola?
Joseph Tein
United States
tumoral
Explanation:
Si tratta semplicemente di lesioni di tipo tumorale.

tumor/tumoral growth.cancerous growth...insomma, di sinonimi se ne possono trovare a bizzeffe, ma il senso e' questo, comfermato peraltro "dall'alto metabolismo glucidico"
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Ciao and thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tumoral
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1Malignant
Dr Lofthouse
4hetero-productive
ARS54


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tumoral


Explanation:
Si tratta semplicemente di lesioni di tipo tumorale.

tumor/tumoral growth.cancerous growth...insomma, di sinonimi se ne possono trovare a bizzeffe, ma il senso e' questo, comfermato peraltro "dall'alto metabolismo glucidico"

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Ciao and thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Questo mi sembra più scientifico !
4 mins
  -> Grazie tante Lionel e buonanotte!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: I think it's correct. See here and other Google hits. http://forum.corriere.it/sportello_cancro_la_senologia/22-12...
7 hrs

neutral  ARS54: Cfr. nota, :) Ciao!
1 day18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malignant


Explanation:
ie a tumour that is productive/actively dividing/ (high FDG signal on PET scans), as opposed to a 'granuloma', or a tumour that has been 'stunned' into non-activity by radiotherapy - if its an adenocarcinoma, this would have a more spiculated appearance , as suggested in the third sentence you give

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Dr. L and thanks for your input. I am far too ignorant of medicine to be able to conclusively decide clinically between the two options I've been given here. I choose the other because it seems more general and so likely to fit a greater variety of situations!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Should work too. Online with Tex's opinion
7 mins

neutral  texjax DDS PhD: the diagnosis of malignancy is histological, namely you need a biopsy. Physicians are very cautious when it comes to malignancies.
20 mins
  -> With respect, I am fully aware of this - if you follow the discussion, and examine the 3 examples given in the original question, I am using the correct term to describe an 'active' tumour, rather than eg a granuloma

neutral  ARS54: Cfr. nota, :)
1 day18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hetero-productive


Explanation:
http://www.m-opinion.com/Cancer_of_Bladder/?cat_id=1

Following non specific symptoms, the patient had an echotomography of his upper and lower abdomen which showed a “widespread **hetero-productive** formation involving the left paramedian bladder floor. Concomitant initial hydronephrosis in left kidney. Small cystic formation at inferior pole of right kidney with a maximum diameter of 1.5 cm.” The other organs investigated were within normal limits



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2009-10-20 00:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maligno o tumorale non sono sinonimi di eteroproduttivo... =>>

"lesione eteroproduttiva, immagine nodulare addensata polmone riferibile a fibrosi..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno19 ore (2009-10-21 19:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il significato del termine, rarissimo nell'uso anche in italiano, ed usato peraltro quasi esclusivamente nei referti perché non siano di impatto eccessivo sul paziente, è quello di segnalare la presenza di una formazione "altra", "diversa" (*etero*, appunto), la cui origine **non è ancora nota**, ma che è probabilmente sospetta. Un volo pindarico interpretativo e cmq non rispondente al termine, quindi, farne un sinonimo di altro, ben più circostanziato.
Le informazioni che riporto sono state acquisite (bontà loro) presso specialisti molto accreditati del più noto polo oncologico di Roma.
Spero possano essere utili. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni7 ore (2009-10-23 08:00:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Figurati, Joseph; come già dimostrato nella nota da quanto spiegatoci gentilmente (come detto) da chi invece medico e soprattutto specialista è, purtroppo però il termine sorgente **non vuol dire** affatto "tumorale" e non ne è sinonimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni11 ore (2009-10-23 11:47:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Maybe, you could say better something like: "[with] (potentially) suspected hyperplasia"/"(presence/absence of) hyperplastic tissue"...

See also, for example: "...are **not tumoral** but **only hyperplastic** in a great majority of animals", or: "**Unlike hyperplasia**, neoplastic proliferation persists even in the absence of the original stimulus"... (www.linkinghub.elsevier.com, and so on). This is the closest meaning, IMO...

Buona veglia!

A.R.

Example sentence(s):
  • widespread hetero-productive formation
  • attributable to an heteroproductive formation

    Reference: http://www.m-opinion.com/Cancer_of_Bladder/?cat_id...
    Reference: http://www.m-opinion.com/Melanoma_Metastases/?cat...
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Anna Rosa and grazie per la tua risposta ... and now in English: there are so few instances of this on Google that I would say yes, this is a translation of the words (etero + produttivo) but not the *meaning* of this term.

Asker: Thank you again Anna Rosa for your answer and your explanations.

Asker: Hello again ... thank you for the latest comment. I'll think about this when I'm more awake! (Veglio anch'io.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Nice...
9 mins
  -> Mha, grazie, L., ma non è qs. di "graziosità"; anche in italiano il term. è poco diffuso, vuol dire soltanto "di produzione *altra*", non mi azzarderei a definire necess.te una "malignità"... (Com'è che la notifica x mail mi dice che hai dato 1 agree??)

neutral  texjax DDS PhD: non mi fiderei.... 1o: un solo sito lo riporta, 2o: la traduzione in questione e' certamente di un articolo italiano e fatta da traduttore italiano (several clues). Comunque buonanotte, che fai, vegli oggi? :) Ciao!
11 mins
  -> Ciao, cara, veglio spesso ultimamente, purtroppo, :-)) I siti cmq sono + d'uno anche se - come del resto x l'ITA - pochi, e non di autori italiani...