ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Fisiologica 1000+ glucosata 5%

English translation: saline ml1000 + 5% glucose solution

10:01 Oct 5, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncological Hospital report
Italian term or phrase: Fisiologica 1000+ glucosata 5%
This terms comes under the section for treatment followed:

"Fisiologica 1000+ glucosata 5% 500ml + KCI 60 mEq"

I can't make out if this is the name of a drug or what it contains.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
English translation:saline ml1000 + 5% glucose solution
Explanation:
fisiologica should refer to "saline solution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-05 10:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saline is also used in I.V. therapy, intravenously supplying extra water to a dehydrated patient or supplying the daily water and salt needs ("maintenance" needs) of a patient who is unable to take them by mouth. Because infusing a solution of low osmolality can cause problems, intravenous solutions with reduced saline concentrations typically have dextrose (glucose) added to maintain a safe osmolality while providing less sodium chloride. As the molecular weight (MW) of dextrose is greater, this has the same osmolality as normal saline despite having less sodium.
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2saline ml1000 + 5% glucose solution
Gisella Giarrusso
41000 ml physiological saline + 5 % dextrose/glucoseMarga Shaw


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saline ml1000 + 5% glucose solution


Explanation:
fisiologica should refer to "saline solution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-05 10:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saline is also used in I.V. therapy, intravenously supplying extra water to a dehydrated patient or supplying the daily water and salt needs ("maintenance" needs) of a patient who is unable to take them by mouth. Because infusing a solution of low osmolality can cause problems, intravenous solutions with reduced saline concentrations typically have dextrose (glucose) added to maintain a safe osmolality while providing less sodium chloride. As the molecular weight (MW) of dextrose is greater, this has the same osmolality as normal saline despite having less sodium.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saline_(medicine)
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you explain how this relates to "fisiologia"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: This is the simplest and most common.
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
27 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1000 ml physiological saline + 5 % dextrose/glucose


Explanation:
1000 ml physiological/normal/isotonic saline
1000 ml physiological/normal/isotonic saline solution
1000 ml physiological/normal/isotinic salt solution

1000 ml physiological saline + 5% dextrose/glucose + 60 mEq KCl

physiological saline
Definition of PHYSIOLOGICAL SALINE
: a solution of a salt or salts that is essentially isotonic with tissue fluids or blood; especially : an approximately 0.9 percent solution of sodium chloride—called also normal saline solution, normal salt solution, physiological saline solution, physiological salt solution
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/physiological saline

Intravenous Fluids
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:iOunpTpCCtgJ:ww2....

Prescribing Intravenous Fluids and
Infusions
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:FENfWZP51msJ:www....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-10-05 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceutical industry
IT
soluzione fisiologica
EN
normal saline
isotonic saline
saline
physiological saline
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Marga Shaw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I would use "saline solution" ... it's the simplest and most common way to say it.
4 hrs
  -> physiological saline = 0.9% NaCl