ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sat. 98% in a.a. auscultazione polmonare sp

English translation: saturation 98% on room air; unremarkable findings on auscultation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sat. 98% in a.a. auscultazione polmonare sp
English translation:saturation 98% on room air; unremarkable findings on auscultation
Entered by: Lynne Honan

03:44 Jan 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Observations
Italian term or phrase: sat. 98% in a.a. auscultazione polmonare sp
This is from a medical report on someone who has previously been drug tested for doping during a sports event.

The full line in Italian is:
EO: PA 140/76 mmHg, FC 75 bpm, sat. 98% in a.a. auscultazione polmonare sp

Any suggestions gratefully received!
Lynne Honan
Australia
saturation 98% on room air; unremarkable findings on auscultation
Explanation:
First off, these are two separate things. You need to either use a comma, semicolon or a full stop between them...
Secondly, saturation 98% on room air just means that they have not measured it while the patient was on oxygen.
Auscultation is unremarkable means that normal breath sounds (vesicular breath sounds), without any adventitious sounds (rales, etc), were heard with a stethoscope...
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks, lirka. I have awarded the points to you as you were able to provide the translation for sp as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saturation 98% on room air; unremarkable findings on auscultationlirka
4saturation 98% on room air pulmonary auscultation
Fiona Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
98% sat in a sp a. a. pulmonary auscultation
spielenschach1

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturation 98% on room air pulmonary auscultation


Explanation:
EO stands for "esame obiettivo", a physical exam.
Saturation measures the percentage of hemoglobin binding sites in the bloodstream occupied by oxygen.
"in a.a" stands for "in aria ambientale", i.e. the patient breathing normal air with no supplementary oxygen supply.
"auscultazione polmonare" - listening to the lungs with a stethoscope.

I am perplexed as to what "sp" means though. I will keep searching.

Fiona Peterson
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saturation 98% on room air; unremarkable findings on auscultation


Explanation:
First off, these are two separate things. You need to either use a comma, semicolon or a full stop between them...
Secondly, saturation 98% on room air just means that they have not measured it while the patient was on oxygen.
Auscultation is unremarkable means that normal breath sounds (vesicular breath sounds), without any adventitious sounds (rales, etc), were heard with a stethoscope...

lirka
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Many thanks, lirka. I have awarded the points to you as you were able to provide the translation for sp as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Peterson: Nicely put; in fact I imagined "sp" stood to indicate nothing problematic.
6 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: 98% sat in a sp a. a. pulmonary auscultation

Reference information:
98 % sat (saturation) in a sp ( Substance P) a. a. (arterial alveolar) pulmonary auscultation
auscultatory sounds heard over the lung - https://www.google.com/search?q=arterial auricular auscultat...
saturation (sat) http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/O2 sat
pulmonary P Substance - https://www.google.com/search?q=pulmonary P Substance &rlz=1...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese