KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

occhio adelfo

English translation: contralateral eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occhio adelfo
English translation:contralateral eye
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:35 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Italian term or phrase: occhio adelfo
Ophthalmology - Study on the effects of U.V.B. and U.V.A radiation on the eye - L'occhio adelfo e stato trattato con un placebo.
maxcoss
contralateral eye
Explanation:
Good luck maxcoss

Elena


Lombardi Eye Clinic: studio di medicina e chirurgia oculistica ...
... per la presenza di un cheratocono evoluto (trapianto, ARK, Mini ARK, epicheratoprotesi, trapianto lamellare, ecc) e **l’occhio adelfo (controlaterale)** con un ...

www.lombardieyeclinic.com/index.php?sez=1&sub=41


BACKGROUND: Traditional teaching holds that there is a partial compensatory countertorsion after head tilt because the intorters in the eye on the side of the head tilt and the extorters in the **contralateral eye** are stimulated. This teaching is inconsistent with a number of clinical observations......

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Visual improvement in an adult amblyopic eye following radiation-induced visual loss in the **contralateral eye**. Arch Ophthalmol. 2004 Jan;122(1):126-8. Review.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your invaluable help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contralateral eyexxxElena Sgarbo
1fellow eye
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fellow eye


Explanation:
tecnique compared with 11 penetrating keratoplasty in the fellow eye Risultati e ... diretta
e confronto con trapianti perforanti eseguiti nell'occhio adelfo in 11 ...

www.ioss.org/meetings/Regional Meeting/ 15th%20Italy/program1.pdf

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contralateral eye


Explanation:
Good luck maxcoss

Elena


Lombardi Eye Clinic: studio di medicina e chirurgia oculistica ...
... per la presenza di un cheratocono evoluto (trapianto, ARK, Mini ARK, epicheratoprotesi, trapianto lamellare, ecc) e **l’occhio adelfo (controlaterale)** con un ...

www.lombardieyeclinic.com/index.php?sez=1&sub=41


BACKGROUND: Traditional teaching holds that there is a partial compensatory countertorsion after head tilt because the intorters in the eye on the side of the head tilt and the extorters in the **contralateral eye** are stimulated. This teaching is inconsistent with a number of clinical observations......

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Visual improvement in an adult amblyopic eye following radiation-induced visual loss in the **contralateral eye**. Arch Ophthalmol. 2004 Jan;122(1):126-8. Review.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your invaluable help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins
  -> Thanks, cjohnstone

agree  Science451: ciao Elena :-)
4 hrs
  -> Ciao, Science451! Grazie :-)

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Laura, saluti :-))

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita