KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

paralisi agitante

English translation: Paralysis agitans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Paralisi agitante
English translation:Paralysis agitans
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:58 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: paralisi agitante
testo sul Morbo di Parkinson
Francesca Rossi
Paralysis agitans
Explanation:
Medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paralysis agitans
Sabrina Eskelson
4agitated paralysismckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paralysis agitans


Explanation:
Medical dictionary

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Sì; in italiano è un termine arcaico che non viene assolutamente utilizzato se non per citare l'articolo di J.Parkinson del 1817 "Essay on the Shaking Palsy" che riportava un caso di "paralysis agitans" http://www.paul_smith.doctors.org.uk/p.htm
55 mins

agree  GAR
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitated paralysis


Explanation:
My Pharmacy (Glossary)
... Antineoplastic: Used in the treatment of the cancer. Anti-parkinsonian: Combat
the manifestations of the disease of Parkinson or agitated paralysis. ...



    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/bilene/3121/page22.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish