KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

i recettori della zona del cervello detta "striato"

English translation: "striped, striated"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"striato"
English translation:"striped, striated"
Entered by: Emanuela Clodomiro

18:54 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: i recettori della zona del cervello detta "striato"
testo sul morbo di Parkinson
Francesca Rossi
striped, striated
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the brain receptors in the [so-called] striatumxxxElena Sgarbo
4striatum
Gilberto Lacchia
4striped, striated
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striato
striped, striated


Explanation:
.

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striatum


Explanation:
Corpus striatum

Striatum
Area of brain controlling movement, balance, and walking. Connects to and receives impulses from Substantia Nigra. Substantia Nigra
Black pigmented area of the midbrain where cells manufacture the neurotransmitter dopamine.
http://james.parkinsons.org.uk/pdglossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-02 19:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corpus striatum: A structure in the cerebral hemispheres consisting of two basal ganglia (the caudate and lentiform nuclei) and the fibers of the internal capsule that separate them.
[TABER ONLINE]

corpus striatum, striate body: one of the components of the basal nuclei; specifically, a subcortical mass of gray and white substance in front of and lateral to the thalamus in each cerebral hemisphere. The gray substance of this structure is arranged in two principal masses, the caudate nucleus and the lentiform nucleus; its name denotes the striate appearance on section of the area, produced by connecting bands of gray substance passing from one of these nuclei to the other through the anterior limb of the internal capsule.
[DORLANDS]


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2t98h
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the brain receptors in the [so-called] striatum


Explanation:
That would be the complete phrase.

Good luck, Rouges

Elena


Dopaminergic and glutamatergic neurotransmissions in the **striatum** play an essential role in motor- and reward-related behaviors. Dysfunction of these neurotransmitter systems has been found in Parkinson's disease, schizophrenia, and drug addiction. Cyclin-dependent kinase 5 (CDK5) negatively regulates postsynaptic signaling of dopamine in the striatum. This kinase also reduces the behavioral effects of cocaine. Here we demonstrate that, in addition to a postsynaptic role, CDK5 negatively regulates dopamine release in the **striatum**. Inhibitors of CDK5 increase evoked dopamine release in a way that is additive to that of cocaine. This presynaptic action of CDK5 also regulates glutamatergic transmission. Indeed, inhibition of CDK5 increases the activity and phosphorylation of N-methyl-d-aspartate **receptors**, and these.....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
22 mins
  -> Thanks, C

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Yes!
40 mins
  -> Grazie, Vittorio :-)

agree  forli
1 hr
  -> Thanks, forli

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day6 mins
  -> Mario, grazie ancora!