KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Procreazione Medicalmente Assistita (PMA)

English translation: Medically Assisted Procreation (MAP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Procreazione Medicalmente Assistita (PMA)
English translation:Medically Assisted Procreation (MAP)
Entered by: b612

12:25 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Procreazione Medicalmente Assistita (PMA)
Per PMA si intende una serie di metodiche atte a superare eventuali condizioni preseni nella coppia che ostacolano completamente, o parzialmente, la possibilità di concepire naturalmente.
b612
Italy
Medically Assisted Procreation (MAP)
Explanation:
La tua domanda si riferisce alla coppia IT>EN vero?

L'espressione italiana è un calco dall'inglese.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Medically) Assisted Reproduction
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1Medically Assisted Procreation (MAP)
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procreazione medicalmente assistita (pma)
Medically Assisted Procreation (MAP)


Explanation:
La tua domanda si riferisce alla coppia IT>EN vero?

L'espressione italiana è un calco dall'inglese.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Medically) Assisted Reproduction


Explanation:
I've been translating and proofreading papers in this area for four years, and "reproduction" is far more widely used than "procreation". However, the term normally used is simply "assisted reproduction" (54,400 hits wih Google, against 2,540 for "assisted procreation", 980 for "medically asssited procreation", and 683 for "medically assisted reproduction").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-04 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Assisted reproduction/reproductive techniques\" (ART)


    Reference: http://yourmedicalsource.com/library/infertility/INF_assiste...
    Reference: http://www.mrc.ac.uk/index/about/about-organisation/about-bo...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche!
14 hrs