KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

FECONDAZIONE ASSISTITA

English translation: (medically) assisted reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FECONDAZIONE ASSISTITA
English translation:(medically) assisted reproduction
Entered by: b612

12:27 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: FECONDAZIONE ASSISTITA
Per fecondazione trovo un po' ovuqnue fertilisation.
Mi fa strano che si usi per gli umani. Che ne dite?
b612
Italy
medically assisted reproduction
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 15:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of **medically assisted reproduction**
Reference : Art. L. 152-1 :
Medically assisted reproduction refers to clinical and biological procedures which enable conception in vitro, embryo transfer, and artificial insemination, as well as any technique of equivalent effect leading to reproduction by non natural processes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 15:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ccne-ethique.fr/english/avis/a_060p04.htm - 28k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, also because the link you provided turned out to be really useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assisted reproductive techniques
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +3assisted fertilisation
Angela Arnone
4assisted conception
Simona Sgro
4medically assisted reproductionScience451
2 +1Artificial insemination/fertilizationLisa Scudieri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fecondazione assistita
assisted reproductive techniques


Explanation:
Sempre IT>EN vero?

Su PubMed è questa l'espressione più ricorrente.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2kk34
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: reproduction è il termine utilizzato anche nel parlare comune e sui giornali
20 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
27 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
6 hrs

agree  xxxtr.: d'accordo anche con muja x 'assisted reproduction'
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecondazione assistita
assisted conception


Explanation:
Ciao!!! Dalle mie ricerche risulta in effetti che i termini più usati siano assisted fertilization ed al massimo insemination. Però ho trovato anche questa forma... per ovviare (in effetti anche a me suona male fertilization)!!!Magari è un termine meno 'scientifico'.Spero di esserti stata di aiuto....


    Reference: http://www.essentialbaby.com.au/GettingPregnant/Fertility/As...
Simona Sgro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assisted fertilisation


Explanation:
Che non è la stessa cosa di "assisted conception" - si può tentare di fertilizzare ma non è detto che avvenga il concepimento.
Cmq - il "British Medical Journal" (BMJ) lo chiama "assisted fertilisation".


... Random Fact: "You have to have a Northern Star to guide you, it doesn't mean you will reach it." -- Essie Baniassad More. Micro Assisted Fertilisation (MAF). ...
www.child.org.uk/html/malta.php/ factsheets/62/?vo=1&pid=1

Assisted Fertilisation by Microinjection (ICSI). In about 8% of the
population of couples passing through the Queensland Fertility ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/2952/icsi.htm

... 010 514 397. ASSISTED FERTILISATION BY MICROINJECTION (ICSI). In about 8 ... over this problem. METHODS OF ASSISTED FERTILISATION. A number of ...
www.qldfertilitygroup.com.au/Information/ICSI.html

... The three main types of assisted conception are intrauterine insemination, in vitro fertilisation, and intracytoplasmic sperm injection. ... Assisted fertilisation. ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/327/7418/799


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan: spot on
3 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ
9 hrs

agree  xxxtr.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medically assisted reproduction


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 15:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of **medically assisted reproduction**
Reference : Art. L. 152-1 :
Medically assisted reproduction refers to clinical and biological procedures which enable conception in vitro, embryo transfer, and artificial insemination, as well as any technique of equivalent effect leading to reproduction by non natural processes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 15:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ccne-ethique.fr/english/avis/a_060p04.htm - 28k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22assisted+reproduction&hl=it...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks, also because the link you provided turned out to be really useful.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artificial insemination/fertilization


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo termine sul Merck Manual (Index e pag.1218)e mi suona meglio rispetto ad "assisted" (forse perchè l'ho sentito di più nel linguaggio parlato)Non sono sicuro però se va bene per questo contesto. Per quanto può essere utile...

Lisa Scudieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Mazzagatti: Artificial insemination è il termine esatto per fecondazione assistita (che è un metodo ben preciso), da non confondere con procreazione assistita (che invece è l'insieme dei metodi utilizzati), che si traduce con assisted reproductive technology (ART)
3661 days