KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

generare molte perplessità

English translation: has spurred many doubts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha generato molte perplessità
English translation:has spurred many doubts
Entered by: bistefano

12:07 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: generare molte perplessità
questa disciplina ha generato molte perplessità d aun punto di vista giuridico
b612
Italy
has spurred many doubts
Explanation:

Un tipico esempio d'uso :

... Many of today
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
grazie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has spurred many doubtsbistefano
3 +2generate great confusion
awdotia
4caused much (major) confusionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generare molte perlpessità
generate great confusion


Explanation:
suggestion

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: I would say "create" instead of generate, but they're both technically correct.
5 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: I agree with Latherine that "create" is more "English" than "generate" in this context.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha generato molte perplessita'
has spurred many doubts


Explanation:

Un tipico esempio d'uso :

... Many of today

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
grazie:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, your experience's agree is the best kudoz

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caused much (major) confusion


Explanation:
stirred confusion
created confusion

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish