KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ipogonadotropo

English translation: hypogonadotropic


00:16 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ipogonadotropo
credo sia causa di sterilità nella donna.
in un elenco di termini quali amenorrea, ipogonadismo ecc.
b612
Italy
English translation:hypogonadotropic
Explanation:
Questo è l'aggettivo relativo all'ipogonadismo.

hypogonadotropism Low serum levels of gonadotropins. hypogonadotropic, adj.
[TABER ONLINE]
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hypogonadotropic
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1gonadotropins
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gonadotropins


Explanation:
The condition is hypogonadotropism. From the first link:

Hypogonadotropism is an abnormal condition caused by decreased production of gonadotropins, a group of hormones that stimulate the parts of the reproductive system that produce and release eggs from the ovaries or sperm from the testicles. Leuprolide may stimulate the production of gonadotropins and be effective in increasing testosterone in men and inducing ovulation in women.




    Reference: http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00004438?order=3
    Reference: http://arbl.cvmbs.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/hy...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypogonadotropic


Explanation:
Questo è l'aggettivo relativo all'ipogonadismo.

hypogonadotropism Low serum levels of gonadotropins. hypogonadotropic, adj.
[TABER ONLINE]

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine: lots of results on google
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs