KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cirrosi epatica HCV non correlata

English translation: non-HCV-related liver cirrhosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cirrosi epatica HCV non correlata
English translation:non-HCV-related liver cirrhosis
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

11:35 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / certificate
Italian term or phrase: cirrosi epatica HCV non correlata
non sono sicuro dell'abbreviazione HCV...grazie
Pasquale Capo
Canada
non-HCV-related liver cirrhosis
Explanation:
La sigla è inglese (Hepatits C Virus).

"Allison et al observed that 50% (17/34) patients with HCV cirrhosis, requiring a liver transplant, had diabetes compared with 6% or 9% of 66 patients with non-HCV related cirrhosis"
http://www.hepnet.com/boca/scully1.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cirrhosis non related to HCV infectionxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2non-HCV-related liver cirrhosis
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-HCV-related liver cirrhosis


Explanation:
La sigla è inglese (Hepatits C Virus).

"Allison et al observed that 50% (17/34) patients with HCV cirrhosis, requiring a liver transplant, had diabetes compared with 6% or 9% of 66 patients with non-HCV related cirrhosis"
http://www.hepnet.com/boca/scully1.html


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2cxre
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
grazie Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Elena's translation is also valid, but this sounds more "English". "liver" is optional: as Elena says, it's not strictly necessary
5 mins

agree  rabenante
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cirrhosis non related to HCV infection


Explanation:
Ciao Pat!!!

"Hepatic" is not needed because "cirrhosis" can only affect the liver. As for HCV= hepatitis C virus, it's already in English.

Buon lavoro!! :-))
Elena


... by high infection rates with ** hepatitis C virus (HCV)** among injecting heroin addicts and by the frequency of abnormal LFTs in alcohol abusers. We describe a heroin abuser in whom clinical and laboratory manifestations of acute hepatitis B and C appeared a few days after the insertion of a subcutaneous naltrexone implant. A decision was made not to remove the implant but the hepatitis resolved completely and uneventfully well within the normal time-scale. A review of the literature indicates that even when given at much higher doses than are needed for treating heroin or alcohol abusers, there is no evidence that NTX causes clinically significant liver disease or exacerbates, even at high doses, serious pre-existing liver disease. During the past decade, NTX has been shown to be safe and effective in the treatment of pruritus associated with severe jaundice caused by severe and sometimes life-threatening ** cirrhosis ** and other liver diseases...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-23 11:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: You can also say: non-HCV cirrhosis

and A1AT was performed on liver biopsy specimens from 15 hepatitis C virus (HCV)-positive cirrhotic patients, 14 ** non-HCV cirrhotic patients **...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vittorio