KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

pregressa

English translation: previous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pregressa
English translation:previous
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

15:41 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / certificate
Italian term or phrase: pregressa
cirrosi epatica hcv correlata classe b di Child (varici esofagee, gastropatia congestizia, eps latente), pregressa epatite B, emosiderosi secondaria.. could I say "existent"??
Pasquale Capo
Canada
previous
Explanation:
Forse "previous" è la traduzione più letterale, ma con lo stesso significato sono utilizzati anche "prior" o "history of"

"Neither previous HBV infection, nor HGV RNA..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"study of this public health program, where contacts are tested for serological markers of previous infection,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Controls had no evidence of alcohol abuse, hepatitis B or C, obesity, or previous history of diabetes, fasting hyperglycemia or hypertension."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"...positive individuals who had recovered completely from previous acute HBV infection"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Increased HCV prevalence was associated with longer time on dialysis, male gender, black race, diabetes, hepatitis B (HBV) infection, prior renal transplant, and alcohol or substance abuse..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"A total of 54 kidney donors, who had no history of hepatitis B infection,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"history of hepatic amyloidosis and low-grade anemia"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e due penso che previous vada bene in questo caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1previous
Gilberto Lacchia
5past
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past


Explanation:
that occurred earlier

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous


Explanation:
Forse "previous" è la traduzione più letterale, ma con lo stesso significato sono utilizzati anche "prior" o "history of"

"Neither previous HBV infection, nor HGV RNA..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"study of this public health program, where contacts are tested for serological markers of previous infection,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Controls had no evidence of alcohol abuse, hepatitis B or C, obesity, or previous history of diabetes, fasting hyperglycemia or hypertension."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"...positive individuals who had recovered completely from previous acute HBV infection"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Increased HCV prevalence was associated with longer time on dialysis, male gender, black race, diabetes, hepatitis B (HBV) infection, prior renal transplant, and alcohol or substance abuse..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"A total of 54 kidney donors, who had no history of hepatitis B infection,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"history of hepatic amyloidosis and low-grade anemia"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e due penso che previous vada bene in questo caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep!
43 mins