KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Pitiriasi versicolor

English translation: pityriasis versicolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pitiriasi versicolor
English translation:pityriasis versicolor
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:48 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / certificate
Italian term or phrase: Pitiriasi versicolor
fa parte di una diagnosi di una persona affetta di cirrosi correlata HVC....
Pasquale Capo
Canada
pityriasis versicolor
Explanation:
Buon lavoro, Pasquale

Elena

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pityriasis versicolorxxxElena Sgarbo
5tinea versicolorhodierne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pityriasis versicolor


Explanation:
Buon lavoro, Pasquale

Elena

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
4 mins
  -> Thanks, GAR :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tinea versicolor


Explanation:
Ripassando dal francese, pityriasis versicolor
Équivalent(s) English tinea versicolor
Définition :
Ensemble de taches jaune chamois ou brunes, à contours souvent géographiques, squameuses lors du grattage, non prurigineuses, siégeant électivement à la partie supérieure du thorax, sur les épaules, dues à un champignon, le Microsporon furfur ou Malassezia furfur et devenant parfois achromiques après une exposition solaire (pityriasis versicolor achromiant).


Tinea Versicolor - Tinea versicolor is a common, benign, superficial cutaneous fungal infection usually characterized by hypopigmented or hyperpigmented ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic423.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 15:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Hospital: An Introduction to Basic Dermatology: Tinea ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
For Providers An Introduction to Basic Dermatology. Tinea Versicolor. ... Another common disease that frequently presents as hypopigmented areas is tinea versicolor. ...
www.vh.org/adult/provider/dermatology/ PietteDermatology/BlackTray/02TineaVersicolor.html

Dermatlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Dermatlas: Dermatology Images- tinea versicolor,scar,pityrosporum infection,keloid,dermatology image images. Match ALL words Match ANY word. Dermatology Images, ...
dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=91 - 39k

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4