KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

adeno carcinoma polmonare

English translation: pulmonary adenocarcinoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adeno carcinoma polmonare
English translation:pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Entered by: Will Matter

21:43 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: adeno carcinoma polmonare
Pinco Pallino,*affetto da metastasi alla colonna vertebrale e al cervello proveniente da tumore primario “adeno carcinoma polmonare”*

I am helping a terminally ill friend translating a letter to a reasearch institute - for free of course. I do not usually translate medicine, let alone into English. Suggestions for the whole sentence would be very much appreciated.
Grazie in anticipo.
LuciaC
United Kingdom
pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a try at a *very* rough translation-\"Pinco Pallino is affected by a mestastization to the spinal column and the brain, caused by the primary tumor which is pulmonary adeno-carcinoma\". I\'ll do some research and see if i can improve on this for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 23:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version: \"Pinco Pallino is affected by carcinoma that has metastisized to the spinal column and brain from the primary tumor which is pulmonary adenocarcinoma\". Buona fortuna. Will.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Grazie anche a hodierne per le informazioni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pulmonary adenocarcinomaWill Matter
4 +1this is not for gradinghodierne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pulmonary adenocarcinoma


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a try at a *very* rough translation-\"Pinco Pallino is affected by a mestastization to the spinal column and the brain, caused by the primary tumor which is pulmonary adeno-carcinoma\". I\'ll do some research and see if i can improve on this for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 23:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version: \"Pinco Pallino is affected by carcinoma that has metastisized to the spinal column and brain from the primary tumor which is pulmonary adenocarcinoma\". Buona fortuna. Will.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie anche a hodierne per le informazioni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: adeno-carcinoma is two words
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Bolton: Adenocarcinoma is one word in American English.
13 hrs
  -> mille grazie.

agree  Domenico Cianci
18 hrs
  -> mille grazie, amico.

agree  Science451
1 day9 hrs
  -> grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not for grading


Explanation:
Ciao Lucia,
Non rispondo alla domanda, lo hanno già fatto i nostri "pari". No, volevo soltanto incollare un link, forse lo conosci già, si chiama www.health.discovery.com e non è male perché se vai nella pagina "diseases and conditions", health library, compare un indice alfabetico sul quale cliccare per la condizione che ti interessa. La descrizione è funzionale, abbastanza comprensibile (+ del sito della facoltà di medicina della Harvard)per i non-iniziati come me.
Lo stesso dicasi per la categoria *surgical procedures*, *medical tests*. Ho copiato quello che trovi sotto la voce adenocarcinoma.
Spero possa esserti utile per il resto della tua lettera.


adenocarcinoma
By Miriam P. Rogers, EdD, RN, AOCN, CNS


Adenocarcinoma is the name of a broad category of cancers. This type of cancer occurs in cells that line organs such as the colon, lung, and breast.

What is going on in the body?

Structures within the body are covered with layers of tissue. One of these layers of tissue is called the epithelium. It covers the inside of hollow organs and milk ducts in the breast. When cancer occurs in one of the cells of the epithelium, it is called an adenocarcinoma. The cancer is also categorized by the kind of tissue from which it arose, such as breast or lung.

Cancer occurs when a cell undergoes changes that make it grow and multiply uncontrollably. The abnormal cells grow into a mass, which is called a tumor. Cancer cells from the tumor can break off and metastasize. This means that they spread to other parts of the body. New tumors may then form. In addition to spreading, adenocarcinoma also destroys the tissue around it.

What are the signs and symptoms of the disease?

Symptoms vary, depending on which organ is affected by the tumor. Small adenocarcinomas can be hard to detect. The tumor must be large enough to cause symptoms that prompt a person to see a doctor. Large tumors destroy tissue around them, which can cause symptoms. For example, a colon adenocarcinoma may erode into a blood vessel. In this case, the person might notice blood in the stool.

What are the causes and risks of the disease?

Smoking increases the risk for almost every kind of cancer. There may be other risk factors for adenocarcinomas in different organ sites. Each site may have different factors. For example, hormone replacement therapy may increase the risk of uterine adenocarcinoma. Colon adenocarcinoma may be related to a diet high in fat or low in fiber. In the same way, the risk for adenocarcinoma of the small intestine increases with a history of Crohn disease.

What can be done to prevent the disease?

Avoiding risk factors such as smoking is key to good health in general. There are no health behaviors that can prevent all cancers. But good health care can help to detect cancers early. This includes: · Routine physical exams · breast self-examination · testicular self-examination

How is the disease diagnosed?

Diagnosis of adenocarcinoma begins with a medical history and physical exam. When a lump is found, a piece of it is taken in a biopsy and examined to see what it is. If adenocarcinoma is found, other tests may be done to determine the extent of the disease. This process is called staging and usually includes specialized X-rays.

What are the long-term effects of the disease?

If the cancer is not successfully treated, adenocarcinoma is fatal.

What are the risks to others?

Adenocarcinoma poses no risk to others.

What are the treatments for the disease?

Adenocarcinoma is treated with one or more of the following: · chemotherapy · radiation therapy · surgery

Early-stage disease is localized and may be treated by surgery alone. The whole tumor and the tissue around it are removed. Sometimes chemotherapy is given after surgery to make sure that any cancer left behind is killed. This is called adjuvant therapy. The goal is to prevent the return of the cancer. Radiation may also be given to the area of the tumor to kill any disease left behind after surgery.

If adenocarcinoma is in the advanced stage, treatment is focused on improving the person's quality of life. This is done by shrinking tumors that are causing symptoms such as pain. Either radiation therapy or chemotherapy may be used. Advanced adenocarcinoma is not curable.

What are the side effects of the treatments?

Side effects depend on the type of treatment chosen and the intensity of the therapy. The side effects of therapy are usually manageable. Treatment for advanced-stage disease is designed to relieve symptoms, so side effects are minimized.

What happens after treatment for the disease?

People who have early-stage disease are followed to make sure the cancer does not return. People with advanced adenocarcinoma are followed to make sure that the disease is not progressing. If the disease does return or progress, then a different treatment can be tried.

How is the disease monitored?

People who have been treated for adenocarcinoma should have routine physical exams to look for signs of recurrence. The frequency of these exams will decrease over time, if the disease has been successfully treated. Close monitoring will allow for changes in therapy to maintain the best possible quality of life. Any new or worsening symptoms should be reported to the doctor.


hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DSal: Pinco Pallino has the effects of metastasis to the spinal column and the brain from a primary tumor in the lung, pulmonary adenocarcinoma
8 days