KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ritirata (in this context)

English translation: shrunk


14:50 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ritirata (in this context)
I suspect I have asked this question before but I can't find any trace of it in the glossary. It's in a medical report which refers to other medical reports which I translated months ago.

"Il quadro clinico della sindrome muscolare comprende fra i sintomi maggiormente specifici, proprio il dolore, la tensione e le contratture muscolari che [the patient], con genuina semplicità, ha descritto in sede di visita peritale con le seguenti parole: "mi sono ritirata tutta". Di contro, però, vi è il dato incontestabile rappresentato dalla assoluta assenza dei segni oggettivi della rabdomiolisi".
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:shrunk
Explanation:
shrunk???

forse puo' essere adatto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io interpreto nel senso che la paziente sente che i muscoli si sono ritirati. ha delle contratture e si sente come se i suoi muscoli fossero divenuti piu\' piccoli o corti e quindi non puo\' piu\' muoversi come prima....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-28 19:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che tutte le traduzioni proposte fino ad ora possano andare bene, ma bisogna ricordare la \"genuina semplicità\" con cui la paziente ha descritto il suo stato....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-28 19:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"genuina semplicità\" è una buona definizione per un\'espressione come \"mi sono ritirata tutta\"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-28 19:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che tutte le traduzioni proposte fino ad ora possano andare bene, ma bisogna ricordare la \"genuina semplicità\" con cui la paziente ha descritto il suo stato....
Selected response from:

blabli blablou
Djibouti
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I went with something along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atrophied/wasted away
Enza Longo
3 +1shrunk
blabli blablou
4I have experience (considerable) shrinking and tightening of muscle tissueVittorio Felaco
3my body twitchedGAR
4 -2they have been all taken away from meelagroza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
they have been all taken away from me


Explanation:
I think this is a pretty good translation, in this context.

elagroza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: I'm sorry, but I think your translation doesn't mean anything: what does your "they" mean, in this context?
1 hr

disagree  Ivana UK: sorry, this is an incorrect translation
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my body twitched


Explanation:
Hope it helps
Cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrophied/wasted away


Explanation:
as an alternative to "shrink", muscles can atrophy or waste away

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birch: Yes, I think the patient would have said something like "everything has wasted away".
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have experience (considerable) shrinking and tightening of muscle tissue


Explanation:
I think that this reflects better what the individual is trying to convey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-28 17:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! That should have been \"experienced\" of course.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrunk


Explanation:
shrunk???

forse puo' essere adatto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io interpreto nel senso che la paziente sente che i muscoli si sono ritirati. ha delle contratture e si sente come se i suoi muscoli fossero divenuti piu\' piccoli o corti e quindi non puo\' piu\' muoversi come prima....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-28 19:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che tutte le traduzioni proposte fino ad ora possano andare bene, ma bisogna ricordare la \"genuina semplicità\" con cui la paziente ha descritto il suo stato....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-28 19:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"genuina semplicità\" è una buona definizione per un\'espressione come \"mi sono ritirata tutta\"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-28 19:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che tutte le traduzioni proposte fino ad ora possano andare bene, ma bisogna ricordare la \"genuina semplicità\" con cui la paziente ha descritto il suo stato....

blabli blablou
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I went with something along these lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
59 mins
  -> grazie Riccardo!