KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cellule mesoteliali di sfaldamento

English translation: exfoliated mesothelial cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cellule mesoteliali di sfaldamento
English translation:exfoliated mesothelial cells
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

20:08 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / veterinary medicine
Italian term or phrase: cellule mesoteliali di sfaldamento
Part of a list - cytology report on a dog with chylothorax.
Can't seem to find anything on the "sfaldamento" bit.
TIA
Catherine Bolton
exfoliated mesothelial cells
Explanation:
I am not a vet, however, I suppose that the pathology terminology is similar.

"Reactive pleurisy with effusion is usually associated with loss of cohesion and exfoliation of mesothelial cells,..."
http://thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/11/822

"In contrast, in inflammatory conditions the mesothelial lining was usually replaced by granulation tissue, although sheets or clumps of exfoliated mesothelial cells were often present..."
http://thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/11/816

"increase in number in the peritoneal exudate and often surround the exfoliated and degenerating infected mesothelial cells..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"The mesothelial cells were damaged and exfoliated markedly,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-29 21:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cytologic diagnosis
The diagnosis of disease, both benign and malignant, by study of exfoliated cells\"
DORLANDS http://tinyurl.com/2yq8a
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You guys are the dynamic duo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exfoliated mesothelial cells
Gilberto Lacchia
2chippingGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chipping


Explanation:
thats the literal trans. sorry but don't know much 'bout animals.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exfoliated mesothelial cells


Explanation:
I am not a vet, however, I suppose that the pathology terminology is similar.

"Reactive pleurisy with effusion is usually associated with loss of cohesion and exfoliation of mesothelial cells,..."
http://thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/11/822

"In contrast, in inflammatory conditions the mesothelial lining was usually replaced by granulation tissue, although sheets or clumps of exfoliated mesothelial cells were often present..."
http://thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/11/816

"increase in number in the peritoneal exudate and often surround the exfoliated and degenerating infected mesothelial cells..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"The mesothelial cells were damaged and exfoliated markedly,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-29 21:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cytologic diagnosis
The diagnosis of disease, both benign and malignant, by study of exfoliated cells\"
DORLANDS http://tinyurl.com/2yq8a


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You guys are the dynamic duo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Si. Catherine, "sfaldamento" qui sarebbe "degrado". Saluti a tutti i due :-))
14 mins
  -> Ciao :-)

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs