KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

bite articolo-posturale

English translation: nightguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bite articolo-posturale
English translation:nightguard
Entered by: Sofia Sodini

06:59 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: bite articolo-posturale
Damages litigation:

"(sindrome ansioso depressiva con conseguente terapia farmacologia, sindrome dell’articolazione temporomandibolare con spasmo dei muscoli massetere, temporale e pterigoideo esterno, bruxismo notturno; patologie queste ultime che lo hanno costretto, oltre a portare *** bite articolo-posturale *** di rilassamento, ad intense cure odontoiatriche e trattamenti vari che lo impegneranno per almeno un anno, rectius), come meglio attestato dalla documentazione medica allegata sub. doc. 2"
Grace Anderson
Italy
nightguard
Explanation:
"a piece of plastic used to cover and prevent the teeth from coming together while sleeping at night"

I found this term in Internet (see links below, just for an idea)
Selected response from:

Sofia Sodini
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nightguardSofia Sodini
2morso di rilassamento
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
morso di rilassamento


Explanation:
se va...

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nightguard


Explanation:
"a piece of plastic used to cover and prevent the teeth from coming together while sleeping at night"

I found this term in Internet (see links below, just for an idea)



    Reference: http://www.austindental.com/more/bruxism.shtml
    Reference: http://www.dentalgentlecare.com/nightguard.htm
Sofia Sodini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much