KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

emocitometrico

English translation: complete blood count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emocitometrico
English translation:complete blood count

21:16 Jul 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood work
Italian term or phrase: emocitometrico
blood work
Lila
complete blood count
Explanation:
If this is "esame emocitometrico", then it is a complete blood count.

http://www.terzaeta.com/med/esami_lab/es_san/emocromo.html
L'**emocromo** o **esame emocitometrico** indica la quantità dei principali componenti del sangue, tra cui globuli bianchi, globuli rossi, emoglobina, piastrine.

http://www.rivistaurologia.net/sup_00/articolo16.htm
La nefrectomia radicale determina una significativa diminuzione dei valori dell’**emocromo**
Radical nephrectomy causes a significant decrease in the **complete blood count values**

http://www.alltrainer.it/articoli/analisi/emocromo.html
ESAME EMOCROMOCITOMETRICO(Emocromo)
Che cos'èIl test indica la quantità dei diversi tipi di cellule presenti nel sangue (piastrine, globuli bianchi o leucociti, globuli rossi o eritrociti), l'ematocrito (la percentuale in volume della parte corpuscolata del sangue separata dal plasma), la quantità di emoglobina, il volume globulare medio (cioè la grandezza media dei globuli rossi), il contenuto medio di emoglobina del globulo e la sua concentrazione media.

Compare with:
http://www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_education/pepubs/cbc97.pdf
A complete blood count includes five major
measurements:
• white blood cell (WBC) count
White blood cells fight infections. They
are measured in thousands
per cubic milliliter (K/mm3) of blood.
• red blood cell (RBC) count
Red blood cells carry oxygen to and
remove waste products from the body’s
tissues. These cells also contain hemoglobin.
Red blood cells are measured in
millions per cubic millimeter (mil/mm3)
of blood.
• hemoglobin (HGB) value
Hemoglobin gives red blood cells their
color. Hemoglobin carries oxygen from
the lungs to the tissues and takes carbon
dioxide (the waste products) from the
tissues to the lungs. From the lungs, carbon
dioxide is exhaled.Hemoglobin is
measured in grams per deciliter (g/dL) of
blood.
• hematocrit (HCT) value
The hematocrit is the percentage of red
blood cells in relation to your total blood
volume.
• platelet count.
Platelets help to stop bleeding by forming
blood clots. They are measured in
thousands per cubic millimeter (K/mm3)
of blood.

Selected response from:

ggrozoma
Grading comment
Thanks - couldn't find the answer anywhere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hemocytometricxxxElena Sgarbo
4complete blood count
ggrozoma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hemocytometric


Explanation:
Good luck, Lila

Elena

Clinical Chemistry -- van der Dijs et al. 45 (9): 1495
... Background: Cord blood hemoglobin Barts (HbBarts) and ** hemocytometric ** indices may be used for classification of newborns into those without -thalassemia-2 ...

www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/45/9/1495 -


[PDF] 1998; 83-2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In a statistical comparison with normal individuals ( / ), significant differences were found between the ** hemocytometric ** data and the MCV and MCH of ...

www.haematologica.it/full/pdf/83099.pdf


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): concuerdo Elena - saludos, Mike :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike, saludos!

agree  Will Matter
11 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  Jamie Richards
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jamie

agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophieanne

agree  Pnina
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pnina

agree  Francesca Siotto
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca

agree  Science451
1 day22 mins
  ->  Thanks, Science45, saluti!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day3 hrs
  ->  Thanks, N.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Zareh

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete blood count


Explanation:
If this is "esame emocitometrico", then it is a complete blood count.

http://www.terzaeta.com/med/esami_lab/es_san/emocromo.html
L'**emocromo** o **esame emocitometrico** indica la quantità dei principali componenti del sangue, tra cui globuli bianchi, globuli rossi, emoglobina, piastrine.

http://www.rivistaurologia.net/sup_00/articolo16.htm
La nefrectomia radicale determina una significativa diminuzione dei valori dell’**emocromo**
Radical nephrectomy causes a significant decrease in the **complete blood count values**

http://www.alltrainer.it/articoli/analisi/emocromo.html
ESAME EMOCROMOCITOMETRICO(Emocromo)
Che cos'èIl test indica la quantità dei diversi tipi di cellule presenti nel sangue (piastrine, globuli bianchi o leucociti, globuli rossi o eritrociti), l'ematocrito (la percentuale in volume della parte corpuscolata del sangue separata dal plasma), la quantità di emoglobina, il volume globulare medio (cioè la grandezza media dei globuli rossi), il contenuto medio di emoglobina del globulo e la sua concentrazione media.

Compare with:
http://www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_education/pepubs/cbc97.pdf
A complete blood count includes five major
measurements:
• white blood cell (WBC) count
White blood cells fight infections. They
are measured in thousands
per cubic milliliter (K/mm3) of blood.
• red blood cell (RBC) count
Red blood cells carry oxygen to and
remove waste products from the body’s
tissues. These cells also contain hemoglobin.
Red blood cells are measured in
millions per cubic millimeter (mil/mm3)
of blood.
• hemoglobin (HGB) value
Hemoglobin gives red blood cells their
color. Hemoglobin carries oxygen from
the lungs to the tissues and takes carbon
dioxide (the waste products) from the
tissues to the lungs. From the lungs, carbon
dioxide is exhaled.Hemoglobin is
measured in grams per deciliter (g/dL) of
blood.
• hematocrit (HCT) value
The hematocrit is the percentage of red
blood cells in relation to your total blood
volume.
• platelet count.
Platelets help to stop bleeding by forming
blood clots. They are measured in
thousands per cubic millimeter (K/mm3)
of blood.



ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - couldn't find the answer anywhere!